laptop video chipsets - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2005, 04:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

I'm sure you can get medium-high grapic settings on Bf2, medium on d3, high graphics settings on HL2 (Source engine is ATI optimized! we get insane framerates! w00t!)

So yes, the x600 will give you some pretty purdy graphics man, don't you worry about that. It'll give your eyes something good to look at. The x600 is pretty much the PCI-E of the 9600 series. My 9600 pro gives me some good graphics. So yeah, if you can, actually try to find a laptop with a mobility radeon 9800 pro. You'll get even better graphics, might cost you a few extra bucks, but definately worth it. What I found interesting is how the x800 pro really beats out a 9800 pro, I think ATI really put their focus into the x800 series when they were working on PCI-E, and the rest were just PCI-E conversions of their agp lineup..

Now here's a funny benchmark on HL2 (remember, ati optimized, so don't rate nivida on this benchmark ok?):
http://graphics.tomshardware.com/gra...charts-05.html

haha, note the bottom intel "extreme" graphics. both at a sizzling 6.2F/S.. rofl, it was sucking soo bad on 1024x768 rez that on 1280x1024 the framerate diddn't drop cause it already hit the bottom! lol, gj there intel, way to.. well.. suck.

now this one actually shocked me:
http://graphics.tomshardware.com/gra...charts-03.html

intel actually played fine!? but remember, it had the advantage of not rendering any advanced pixel shader stuff and no T&L either. so it just did texture n' geometry and basic particle effects. Intel really needs to learn how to make better intergrated graphics. I mean, at least get support for basic T&L. Many games require at least T&L to run, so Intel should at least get their specs up to absolute minimum to run most games.

Oh silly me, forgot to tell you guys with ATI cards how to gain a lot of Framerate back by simply modding 3 lines of code.

http://www.megagames.com/news/html/p...iencept2.shtml

That helped me get some framerate back. They say it's not needed on newer drivers.. but I dunno, I still use it.
__________________

__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Actually, HL2 runs ok on the latest Intel graphics, so does BF1942, UT2k4. At one of ourlast lan parties someone has integrated graphics and did just fine. I actually don't really care what kind of graphics intel includes for their desktop boards, other than to say that would they please give it some dedicated VRAM. Usign system ram sucks, an=d I need to buy a cheap *** video card for my server due to this (though it would probably be better to give it more than 128mb of ram lol)
__________________

__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 04:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

so the x600 will play any game today ok.
i dont need everything set at hight and all that balogne just to be able to play the game without major gun lag(u shoot ur gun u see flash and the video stops for a few seconds)or anything like that. So relaly all i wanna do is play the games with minimal to no lag
and what about the x200M with hpermemory?
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 05:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

If that's anythign like Nvidia's turbocache, it isbn't anythign to get excited about. All it means is the card will take system memeory if it does not have enough onboard.

Correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 06:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

well i just wanna know if this play hl2 and all that
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 06:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Go 6800. Will overclock like crazy. Def better than the crappy x600.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 08:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

an x200 will run HL2 okay. Not great, but ok, if that's all you're looking for. It also depends on the rest of your hardware. If it's not too big of a leap in terms of price, obviously you'll want to go higher.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 04:43 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Hacp, he's using a laptop... it already heats like a mofo, ocing it would be insanity, especially on stock cooling solutions.

The x600 will run HL2 just fine man. You'll have pretty good graphics, and a pretty smooth game. Source engine is ati optimized, so obviously the x600 will work great with HL2, and CSS, and soon DODS.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 05:05 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by digitaloracle
LOL Dell laptops. I wanted to upgrade my 4100s card, which I had researched and found it to have one of the daughter card setups, but the sales person didn't beleive me. Said it would cost be $800 for a new mobo with what I wanted on it. So I gave up, briefly though about upgragin gthe ram, saw that would cost over $300, and thus promptly bought a new desktop.
I looked into your 4100 briefly and found that you actually do have to upgrade the whole mobo. New costs $300-400, memory is quite a bit cheaper than $300 now. On Ebay I would expect it to be half of whatever the new cost is.
www.impactcomputers.com can show you what part numbers are compatible (and sell yopu the parts new)
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.