LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D --- Memory Problems! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2005, 08:28 PM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to 98RedGs Send a message via AIM to 98RedGs Send a message via Yahoo to 98RedGs
Default

Could you tell me exactly what to change in the bios?
I'm kinda a virgin to overclocking/timings.
__________________

__________________
P5N32 SLI SE DELUXE motherboard
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB DDR2 800
Core 2 Duo E6600
XFX 7800GT
OCZ 520w Modular psu
98RedGs is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:31 PM   #32 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Yup, I get the EXACT same thing where it complains about 2&4, then you have to push F1.
__________________

Alazar is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:32 PM   #33 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to 98RedGs Send a message via AIM to 98RedGs Send a message via Yahoo to 98RedGs
Default

Yep...

So Nubius You think we both got bad boards?
__________________
P5N32 SLI SE DELUXE motherboard
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB DDR2 800
Core 2 Duo E6600
XFX 7800GT
OCZ 520w Modular psu
98RedGs is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:36 PM   #34 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

sry, my dfi mobo is on RMA and won't be back for another 2 weeks or so, so i guess you gotta wait for someone to teach you how to loosen the timings (probably won't help, but it's always worth a try to see what happens before you RMA, cuz u got nothing to lose)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:37 PM   #35 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to 98RedGs Send a message via AIM to 98RedGs Send a message via Yahoo to 98RedGs
Default

O well..
Guess I'll just RMA it and get it over with.

__________________
P5N32 SLI SE DELUXE motherboard
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB DDR2 800
Core 2 Duo E6600
XFX 7800GT
OCZ 520w Modular psu
98RedGs is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:47 PM   #36 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
So Nubius You think we both got bad boards?
Uhhhh yes? Who knows, it sounds like some BS really. Timings should have nothing to do with it. Unless he's tightened them, then loosening them would be pointless.

Are your RAM modules single sided or double sided? Meaning the black RAM chips on one side or both sides of the ram sticks
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:49 PM   #37 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to 98RedGs Send a message via AIM to 98RedGs Send a message via Yahoo to 98RedGs
Default

Dual.
There's black ramchips on both sides of it under the headsink.


Corsair
CMX512-3200C2PT
XMS3202v4.2
xms 3200 512mb 400mhz cl2


*information above is what I read off of the ram itself*
__________________
P5N32 SLI SE DELUXE motherboard
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB DDR2 800
Core 2 Duo E6600
XFX 7800GT
OCZ 520w Modular psu
98RedGs is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:51 PM   #38 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Aright get into your BIOS, go to GENIE BIOS, then DRAM configuration...make sure everything is at AUTO

Change the COMMAND PER CLOCK to 2T or T2 (it can be displayed as either depending on the mobos and whatnot) , save changes, then try slots 1 & 3

EDIT: Also in the genie BIOS screen make sure the FSB Bus frequency is at 200 and the CPU/FSB Frequency Ratio is set to 1:1, or if you see options like 3/3, 4/4 or whatever they all mean 1:1

DOUBLE EDIT: Make sure the Jp17 jumper is in default position on pins 1 & 2.

Also in the BIOS under genie BIOS make the DRAM Voltage at 2.8v
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 01:39 AM   #39 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to 98RedGs Send a message via AIM to 98RedGs Send a message via Yahoo to 98RedGs
Default

Is that my last chance to get it to working?
Cause I got the mbd all boxed up now but if you think that will work I'll take it back out.


Now ask yourself... You feelin lucky! Well... Do yah... punk!
Ok ... that's old.

Sorry,
It's late.
__________________
P5N32 SLI SE DELUXE motherboard
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB DDR2 800
Core 2 Duo E6600
XFX 7800GT
OCZ 520w Modular psu
98RedGs is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 03:21 AM   #40 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well, if you already got it packed up then it's really your choice, cause I know it'd be a pain in the butt to get it all setup and connected.

Honestly the thing should work without all that BIOS though, but your other board comes and it's the same crap then try the above procedures
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.