LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D --- Memory Problems! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2005, 07:56 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yup that's how it'd work, same thing applies to 1 & 3.

You already RMA'd the memory eh?

Sticks work by themselves, but not in dual channel?

Don't suppose you have another board to try it in, other than that my next suggestion would be to RMA the board
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 07:58 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to 98RedGs Send a message via AIM to 98RedGs Send a message via Yahoo to 98RedGs
Default

Noooooooooooooo!

I got another computer I can put the ram in and try another computer all together?
Now this I tried already and the ram worked. I also put the ram in my WORKING computer into this one (pc2700) and it got the beep codes in dual channel also...


Check your pm's Nubius for a sec bro.
__________________

__________________
P5N32 SLI SE DELUXE motherboard
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB DDR2 800
Core 2 Duo E6600
XFX 7800GT
OCZ 520w Modular psu
98RedGs is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:00 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Already replied to PM

If the other known computer is also beeping when you try to run the sticks in dual channel, then for whatever reason those sticks aren't wanting to run together in dual channel. If you've already RMA'd the sticks, you could try again I guess, other than that, if you know someone who'd let you borrow a kit of RAM that they run in DC and try it out in your motherboard you'd know the problem.
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:03 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to 98RedGs Send a message via AIM to 98RedGs Send a message via Yahoo to 98RedGs
Default

Ahh, so I need to try my new ram in my working computer...
I ran prime95 for a few hours on the two new corsair sticks I have and it didn't gimme any errors at all... So I don't think it's bad a second time.

I have already tried my pc2700 (other working computer) in this computer and it got me nowhere fast...

I'm guessing my board hates dual channel for some odd reason then?
__________________
P5N32 SLI SE DELUXE motherboard
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB DDR2 800
Core 2 Duo E6600
XFX 7800GT
OCZ 520w Modular psu
98RedGs is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:09 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

either the board hates dual channel, or a couple of the slots are bunk, that's why I say it might be worth RMA'ing the motherboard itself.

But yes if you can, you need to try that new RAM you got in a computer that can run dual channel. If that computer goes crazy when you put the sticks in a DC configuration then you know somethings up with the RAM although I highly doubt it's the case.
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:12 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Well, it didn't work, it just either froze or gave an error. (I checked this error a while ago, it said it either had something to do with the slot or the RAM itself).

I can run the two sticks perfectly in Single Channel and it registers as 1GB...
Alazar is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:14 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to 98RedGs Send a message via AIM to 98RedGs Send a message via Yahoo to 98RedGs
Default

So your opinion (as well as mine) is that the dual channel setup on my board is hosed?
__________________
P5N32 SLI SE DELUXE motherboard
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB DDR2 800
Core 2 Duo E6600
XFX 7800GT
OCZ 520w Modular psu
98RedGs is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:16 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Sounds like a pretty good assumption thus far.

If you got a friends comp that supports dual channel see if the RAM runs in his comp no probs. If it does that mobo needs to go back
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:16 PM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to 98RedGs Send a message via AIM to 98RedGs Send a message via Yahoo to 98RedGs
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Alazar
Well, it didn't work, it just either froze or gave an error. (I checked this error a while ago, it said it either had something to do with the slot or the RAM itself).

I can run the two sticks perfectly in Single Channel and it registers as 1GB...
Same here!
I'm getting 1gb in single channel easily...


But then I get the error on boot that..

WARNING
You are running in single channel mode. Please put DIMM modules into slots 2&4 for DIMM configuration.
98RedGs is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:26 PM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

hmm....try loosening the timings and see what happens
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.