LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D --- Memory Problems! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2005, 02:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to 98RedGs Send a message via AIM to 98RedGs Send a message via Yahoo to 98RedGs
Default LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D --- Memory Problems!

The setup.

MSI | NX6600GT
2 x 80GB|HITC SATA 8MB
CPU AMD 64 |3200+ ATHLON 939P 90 R
MB DFI|NF4 LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D

DDR CRSR 512MB X2 KIT|VS1GBKIT400
Specification
Manufacturer: Corsair
Model: VS1GBKIT400
Speed: DDR400(PC3200)
Type: 184 Pin DDR SDRAM
Error Checking: Non-ECC
Registered/Unbuffered: Unbuffered
Cas Latency: 2.5
Support Voltage: 2.5V
Bandwidth: 3.2GB/s
Organization: two 64M x 64 -Bit

The Problem.

It's running in single mode and not dual mode.
It tells me the following on boot.


WARNING
The system is running in Single Channel Mode when you plug DIMM module in DIMM 1.
Please install 2 RAM modules into DIMM 2&4 for dual channel operation.


Now I took the ram out of slots 1 & 2 then put it in 2 & 4 but the system will not boot it just continously beeps very loudly. I searched on the forums and didn't really see anything pointing to my problem DIRECTLY so I'm posting a new thread. There FAQ on there webpage has nothing about it except to move a jumper on the board from set 1&2 to 2&3 to be able to up the voltage for massive overclocking (up to 4v's on the ram) and this isn't something I'm trying to do. I'm simply trying to run the system with Dual Memory and not Single Channel mode.




Can someone please tell me what's my problem or how to resolve this issue? The manual only has about 1 page on my issue and again it refers to simply upping the voltage and not this problem specifically.
__________________

98RedGs is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 02:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

same thing happened to me:

1.) is this value ram? don't use value ram with the dfi board because value ram sux0rs and the dfi board hates sux0r rams
2.) you have faulty ram (i've gone through 4 kingston value ram to find out that they have crappy faulty ram)
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to 98RedGs Send a message via AIM to 98RedGs Send a message via Yahoo to 98RedGs
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
same thing happened to me:

1.) is this value ram? don't use value ram with the dfi board because value ram sux0rs and the dfi board hates sux0r rams
2.) you have faulty ram (i've gone through 4 kingston value ram to find out that they have crappy faulty ram)
Corsair Value Select (Dual Pack) 184 Pin 512MBx2 DDR PC-3200 - OEM

Shiet....
How did you resolve your issue?
98RedGs is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

your board (same one i haev) is known to be very picky with value ram

after buying my kingston value ram, my computer wouldn't boot up and ended up corrupted 2 hard drives (OMG I hate kingston value ram now)

did a mem test for 5 mins, the first one was ok for some reason, the second one gave millions of errors

returned and got a second pair

worked, but froze few seconds after getting into windows and ended up corrupting my OS

got fed up, returned it for my money back and got a new pair of ram (geil value select, yes, it's still value, but it's been working fine)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, on the Lake. Its my backyard :)
Posts: 296
Default

The DFI lanparty Ultra D's are very picky about "Value" ram, If you go to dif-street.com they might beable to help you out.

one thing to try is take one stick out and test the system with the other stick in slot 1, then try the other stick. see if one stick of ram is faulty.
__________________
AMD X2 555 unlocked to X4 B55 @3.5 | 8GB GSkill Sniper series | Asus M4A89GTD Pro/Usb3 | 2x XFX HD6850 | 600W OCZ ModXStream | Thermaltake V9 Black edition | Corsair H50 | 2x 1TB Samsung HD's
Heatware
TipsySmile is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to 98RedGs Send a message via AIM to 98RedGs Send a message via Yahoo to 98RedGs
Default

I could always just return them to Newegg and get just one 1024 stick of some better memory right?


Or... Order new ram when I get it get an RMA for my money back on the other ram. Agreed?
__________________
P5N32 SLI SE DELUXE motherboard
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB DDR2 800
Core 2 Duo E6600
XFX 7800GT
OCZ 520w Modular psu
98RedGs is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, on the Lake. Its my backyard :)
Posts: 296
Default

NO you WANT dual channel Ram it will work ALOT better than one stick. But yes you should try and RMA it and get sum better ram
__________________
AMD X2 555 unlocked to X4 B55 @3.5 | 8GB GSkill Sniper series | Asus M4A89GTD Pro/Usb3 | 2x XFX HD6850 | 600W OCZ ModXStream | Thermaltake V9 Black edition | Corsair H50 | 2x 1TB Samsung HD's
Heatware
TipsySmile is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 98RedGs
I could always just return them to Newegg and get just one 1024 stick of some better memory right?


Or... Order new ram when I get it get an RMA for my money back on the other ram. Agreed?
no, get 2 sticks of 512

they will work in dual channel, giving you more bandwidth

these are nice:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...231-012&depa=1
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...218-062&depa=1
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...145-450&DEPA=1
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to 98RedGs Send a message via AIM to 98RedGs Send a message via Yahoo to 98RedGs
Default

The 3rd one
Corsair XMS Extreme Memory Speed Series, (Twin Pack) 184 Pin 1GB(512MBx2) DDR PC-3200 - Retail

Seems like it would be the best choice as the reviews on it seem to look promising.



Is there a reason DFI dosen't put this sort if information in there dang manual?!
__________________
P5N32 SLI SE DELUXE motherboard
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB DDR2 800
Core 2 Duo E6600
XFX 7800GT
OCZ 520w Modular psu
98RedGs is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 98RedGs
The 3rd one
Corsair XMS Extreme Memory Speed Series, (Twin Pack) 184 Pin 1GB(512MBx2) DDR PC-3200 - Retail

Seems like it would be the best choice as the reviews on it seem to look promising.



Is there a reason DFI dosen't put this sort if information in there dang manual?!
if you're already shelling out money for a dfi mobo (more expensive than most s939 mobos), then dfi expects you do buy decent ram, not value ram
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.