Lan Party how do i do it? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2005, 02:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

oh i forgot to ask this befofre i froget when my friends come i hjave the stream cs game so will they have to have the game to play with me on lan or when they hook up they cacn play off mine on lan.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 03:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

they all need to have the game in order to play

and yea, just tell them to bring their wires
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 03:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Ok. Tell all of your friends to bring one RJ-45 cable OR their wireless card/adapter. You are going to need a wireless router. Have yourself and all of your friends with wireless cards/adapters configure their computers to connect with the wireless router. All of you friends who don't have wireless, use RJ-45s. Plug one end into the RJ-45 port on thier computer (it could be on the motherboard or on a seperate ad-on card such as a NIC) and the other end into the router (it should have 4 ports for this). If you are going to have more than 4 wired computers, you will need another switch and another RJ-45 cable. Plug one end into any port on the switch, and the other end into the router. Once you are all connected, host a game and have all of your friends join it.

Phew. That was a lot.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 04:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

ok thanks
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Your going to need a switch like this

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...111-487&depa=5

Remeber, if your lanning you need a POWERFUL PC for the CSS server.


A linksys switch would be worth the extra 7.50 though
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...124-005&depa=5


And if you have more friends
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...122-004&depa=5
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 08:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

well know about this switch what do i do with it. plus a powerful computer how powerful will i need it to play on LAN on cs
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.