Lan connection using cross-over cable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2005, 09:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default Lan connection using cross-over cable

Anyone know how to set up a lan connection using Cross-over cables, not with ROUTER. This is my new mobo: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...131-517&depa=0
The old mobo i will connect one end of the cross-over cable into the 10/100 ethernet card, but on this mobo, which goes to the cable modem and which port goes the cross-over cable?
__________________

d_source is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 09:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

i dont get the layout of your network. crossovers cables are used when connecting similar devices eg. computer to computer.
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 09:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

u mean direct link ??? just plug n play....
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

If you were to do that, you would need to NICs on the new motherboard, one to connect the cable modem, and one to connect the crossover cable to the other computer.

Or you could just buy a router and not have to deal with two NICs in one computer, your choice.
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default

willsko87, yes i am connecting 2 computers in order to share files and internet.

VICone, would i not be able to connect to the internet (cable) using the RJ45 port or the IEEE1394 port and then use the onboard lan card to connect to the ethernet card using the cross-over cable on the other pc?
Did that make any sense? LOL
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

*two NICs my mistake
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

The IEEE port is a firewire port, not network.
The RJ-45 port, the onboard LAN card, and the ethernet card your talking about are all the same thing: a NIC (network interface card). They typically have an RJ-45 connection for an ethernet network. You would need two NICs in one machine in order to connect to another computer and a modem at the same time without the use of a router.
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 114
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...131-517&depa=0
The specs on this mobo say that i have onboard lan, 2xRJ45 ports.
So isnt that what you are saying? Do i not have all the necessary hardware on this machine? On my other machine i have the ethernet card, and i also have a modem.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ [939 Socket] W/ ASUS \"A8N-SLI Deluxe\" nForce4 SLI Chipset PCIe Motherboard
Kingston 1024 MB [512MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
MSI Nvidia GeForce 6600GT 128MB DDR3 128-bit PCIe
Western Digital 160 GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA Hard Drive + WD 120GB 7200 RPM IDE HDD
LG Dual Format/Double Layer 16X DVD±R/±RW + CD-R/RW Drive
d_source is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 08:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

Oh ok, I see that.

You should be good with that mobo.
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 11:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 39
Default Depending on the cable modem....

some can be connected to the computer via USB. If thats the case with your particular modem, you could use that connection method to connect up your new PC and then use the Xover cable to connect the other PC through internet connection sharing. I would recommend if you have the extra $30 to just buy a router, although windows can do some routing for you, it's not meant to be a router.
__________________

mortified is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.