LAN broadband connection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2005, 01:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default LAN broadband connection

I'm in a college campus, and when i hooked my computer up to the internet, it was just plug and play, plug it in and bam.. thats it, but my roommate's computer wont do that. When i hook it up, it says its connected but when i open internet explorer it says its offline, i've tried everything i think even setting up new connections and all, but to no avail. its on windows xp, any advice is appreciated.
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 01:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default

does your campus require you to login have patches etc? are you getting an Ip from the school server? I get these problems alot, but they correct themselves. theres bound to be a techie on your floor..
__________________

__________________
[root@root root]$ su
uchiha is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 08:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

Verify the link status on the NIC.....check to see if the LAN connection is enabled..................see if you can set up a new LAN connection.........ipconfig /renew....is there proxy settings? There are a bunch of stuff to check.
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 11:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 39
Default A common thing for people....

who like to disable unneccessary services (like myself).

Go to Start>Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Services

Be sure his DHCP Client Service is started

Be sure he's not configured for a static IP address rather than receiving a DHCP address

Also check to see if he has a proxy server configured



Hope one of these helps
mortified is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

turns out the internet is just messed up in our room, now my side is doing it, when i hook up to my etherenet port i get a messege saying there is limited or no connection, but if i hook up to his it works fine. heh I go crazy when i can't get something like that to work.
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 01-20-2005, 04:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

oh and thank you guys for your suggestions.
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.