laggy games , new video card?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2004, 08:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 83
Default laggy games , new video card??

i have a radeon 9550 256mb now. i turn up resolution high and detail high in the games i play which is every demo i can download. but my fav is probably counter strike(hopefully cs source soon) most of the time in the games, it pretty good, but sometimes it get laggy (not internet connection). i'm assuming this is the video card causing it?? if so, i want to upgrade to something that will make it very smooth always... i've got a 385 watt power supply, i'll spend up to $400 (canadian).. any suggestions??
__________________

__________________
Pentium 4 3.0Ghz, 1Gb pc3200
BFG 6800gt, samsung 19\"
Audigy 2 ZS, TruePower 550 watt
160Gb SATA

3Dmark05 - 4750, Aquamark3 - 59 200
crow0021 is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 09:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

It's not your graphics card. Try raising your Virtual Memory, your computer fills the VM when you play for a long time. It happens to me all the time.
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 01:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

I don't know about the virtual memory, why would his comp use it with 1gig of DDR? If you have that much to spend, I'd go all out and get a 6800GT. But I don't know about that PSU though, mabe get a 6600 and a new PSU, at least 420W.

Well, that's assuming you have 400 USD, I have no idea what the conversion is from Canadian to USD.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 10:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Your computer will always use virtual memory weather you have 4GB or 4MB of ram, its just what windows does.
You also might want to try defragmenting your drive, and cleaning out all temp files, that will definatley smooth things out.
I really dont think it's the graphics card, those are still quite good.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 02:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

i always thought that the 9550 was comparable to nvidia's 5200 which i have and it can't play a single game without having to be on low or sometimes medium settings. i would still say to upgrade the card, it's not to future proof if he wants to start playing the newer games out with even somewhat good settings.

what we really need is another opinion or two.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 02:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

I agree. Get a new card. You can get the ATI 9800 AIW with 256 MB of RAM for roughly 325$ Canadian on sale. It will work wonders for you. I wouldn't go with the X800 because it is too buggy. This excellent card will last you for quite a while. If you have the money, go for the NVIDIA 6800 which is better than the ATI X800.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 03:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Sorry, I guess im just not as knowledgeable in the ATI area, as you can plainly see. Sorry.

In that case, up the graphics card
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 04:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Don't be sorry, see, I have no idea about virtual memory, so maybe we're both right!
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 04:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

For $300 you could get a 6800 256 which would rock any current game with moderate settings.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 04:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

If you are getting lag in CS then there is definately a problem... that game isn't very streesful on vid cards usuallly, since it is so old.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.