laggy broad band? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2005, 10:59 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to Sorrow Send a message via Yahoo to Sorrow
Default

Just to add-

The Upload is really tacky. The online gaming is mainly the power of your upload. Try to get a better upload speed, and you'll be fine. A slower upload means lower bandwidth...just so you know.
__________________

Sorrow is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 04:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Well, maybe that's his problem.. they don't cap anything on the modem's and so a few take up the bandwidth and he's lagging out?? LOL
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 05:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

If you check the xbox website, they have a list of known compatability issues with certain routers.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 06:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by smileygladhands
Well, maybe that's his problem.. they don't cap anything on the modem's and so a few take up the bandwidth and he's lagging out?? LOL
Thats so true. If you get an uncapped service like that, a few bandwidth hogs will bring the system to its knees. I know we all want more speed and would like to not be capped, but the speed caps are for our own good.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 06:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

http://www.broadbandreports.com/stest?more=1

under "australia" pick the one you're closest to, run the speed test, and post the results here
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 06:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
Thats so true. If you get an uncapped service like that, a few bandwidth hogs will bring the system to its knees. I know we all want more speed and would like to not be capped, but the speed caps are for our own good.
Takes more than a few, uncapped only reaches 10 meg? and most ISP's are running dual t3's to the CO or even fibre now.

Not to say their isnt other factors involved, like the dslam units and stuff.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 07:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

its ur upload speed man u need that to be faster and u should be ok
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 02:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Verizon is laying fiber everywhere right now.. not sure about anyone else.

Soon, they'll have options of around 10mbps. Not cheap though.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-29-2005, 04:13 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Pff were laying fiber up here

And I have fibre, enough fibre to run an entire city (and probolly Canada) on. It's just a fibre wire and not really hooked up though. I also have held a fibre wire than could handle the entire world's internet traffic.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.