laggy broad band? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2005, 02:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default laggy broad band?

i have a bit of a confusing problem. I currently have 1 computer and xbox using a 54mb router sharing the broadband modem. Now when i am playing xbox live when the computer is on my games are EXTREMELY laggy, and yet when my computer is off it is still only half good and still laggy. instead of the full experiance i am expecting. What is the problem?
__________________

__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 02:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks

post ur results
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 02:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default

oh and my broadband plan is unlimited and is unlimited download speed and 128kb upload speed if that helps.
__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 02:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Unlimited? wtf?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 02:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Unlimited download probably
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 02:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks

post ur results
if you have something like 128/128, you probably will lag

what's your download speed?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 06:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 169
Default

ok this is my download/upload speed

unlimited/128kb

that is my download/upload speed.

here is a link to the plan i have

http://www.bigpond.com/internet-plan...ble/Unlimited/

my router is a gateway 4 port dsl/cable router it doesnt say how much it is but i assume its only 54mb
__________________
coming soon

x blade case
antec true power 550 watt power supply
amd x2 dual core 4400+
1 gig ddr400 memory
gigabyte 4x dual layer drive
nvidia 7800 gtx 512mb
gigabyte k8n pro sli motherboard
1 western digital 10,000rpm 74gb hard drive
1 western digital 320gb hard drive
devil_warrior is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 06:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

"Speed (Downstream/Upstream)1 Uncapped/128"

WTF no DSL company's are going around with uncapped services, unless this is just a marketing saying they dont limit that 8 meg of service, but most people will not get that 8 meg due to australia's crappy artechtechture.

Try a speedtest. http://www.broadbandreports.com/stest


Now to me this problem seems like bandwidth priority problems. The XBOX doesnt use much and the router knows that. Theirfor it will give the PC much more bandwidth to download things, as a 200 or so ping is not bad for downloading stuff really.

I have the same issues, their's some software to limit what your computer to use. I have a cisco router and even have this problem, and It's too cheap of a cisco to assign a percentage to the ports
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 08:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to Sorrow Send a message via Yahoo to Sorrow
Default

I have a similar plan...and I'm wireless and my Xbox games are still flawless. How old is your router?
Sorrow is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 10:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well older routers and cheap ones wont be as good at bandwidth sharing. It may decide to give them 50 \ 50 or something.

If you want to know my router, cisco 831k9 new from the box last month
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.