lack of power - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2005, 09:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Default lack of power

My computer has been freezing ever since I've had it (about a year ago) but I tried my best to ignore the fact that something was wrong with my computer because I bought the comp. with my own cash. Recently I took apart the computer and found that the power supply was only 250 watts. I have an Athlon XP 3000+, 2 CD drives, AGP Leadtek 6600 GT, and all that other stuff plus neon lights which came with the computer case. Is my lack of power a contributor to the constant freezing of my computer? or did I just get a bad model from Hp?
__________________

bmamione is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 10:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

could be a bad model considering it was built by an MFG, if you're still under warranty get ahold of them. I'm very surprised you didnt do anything earlier.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 10:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You used a HP PSU?

There is no way a 250watt power supply will be able to run the PC. http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_sup...or.php?cmd=AMD and you are meant to add about 50watts to that for the fluctuation that the devices could take up, and the fluctuation of the power supply. Than the number you get is the amount of watts for a good company PSU.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 10:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Default

I have the warranty and I've called them mulitple times but Hp customer service is terrible and they always have some philipino guy tell me to do desktop cleanup. Of course I did it and nuthing happened. Then they told me that my Norton Anti Virus needed a new subscription and thats why my computer isn't working. =S some people are just so stupid.
bmamione is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 10:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

yea people are pretty stupid, wat i'd do, even tho its prolly not gonna do anything, backup your data and try a reformat and install windows, if same thing just replace your PSU
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 10:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IBMan
yea people are pretty stupid, wat i'd do, even tho its prolly not gonna do anything, backup your data and try a reformat and install windows, if same thing just replace your PSU
I just reformatted and I'm getting a family friend to come look at the computer and possibly install a new power supply. If I did get a bad computer do I have to buy a whole new desktop? because thats what I've been trying to avoid.
bmamione is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 10:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

probably not entirely, maybe just a part or 2.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 12:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Default

wat parts? the power supply, CPU, or mobo?
bmamione is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 03:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

considering you have a small PSU, and its freezing alot, if its one part it'll prolly be the PSU and theres a slight possibility that its your hard drive tho not likely. so probably only your power supply. good luck
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 07:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 56
Default

my hard drive is a western digital 80 7200 so I doubt it..but I will check just in cause...btw I just bought an aspire 520 Watt power supply with 3 fans and then a nice surge protector so I'll post on this thread later this week.
__________________

bmamione is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.