L-mach - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2004, 09:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 332
Send a message via AIM to soundgarden
Default L-mach

wow check out the specs on these systems...

http://www.go-l.com/desktops/machl38/specs/index.htm


1 TERABYTE storage. Thats awesome.
__________________

soundgarden is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 10:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to multarnc Send a message via Yahoo to multarnc
Default

Is that for a single drive?!
__________________

multarnc is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 10:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Yeah, these have been round a while, and have been questioned. ie are they real etc, Well yes they are as i have one sat next to me
And its the only internal 1TB drive i know of, my mate who owns a pc shop sells a 1tb external drive but not internal
St0rM™ is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 12:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

The government is already passed terabytes in thier storage, so if you see them start coming out, they are probably legit.
__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 01:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to multarnc Send a message via Yahoo to multarnc
Default

I've seen Terabyte HD arrays, and Terabyte storage area networks, but I have never seen a single 1TB HD for the desktop yet. Where can you buy them at?
multarnc is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 01:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

What the hell do you need a terabyte for Plus, it's only 7200rpm????
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 01:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 332
Send a message via AIM to soundgarden
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The Merlin
What the hell do you need a terabyte for Plus, it's only 7200rpm????
P2P Program+Cable Modem+1 TB HD = A LONG NIGHT
soundgarden is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 02:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

How long would it take to Defrag that Sucker?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 02:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

There is absolutely NO SUCH THING as an internal 1TB drive available to the public in any way. Its possible that they have been produced, but none have ever been released. Go L uses an array of 4 250GB (up to 8 of em actually) hard drives to create this storage solution. If you guys bothered to read the website, youd know that.

"Using either built-in RAID ATA133 and SerialATA-150, or optional UltraSCSI-320 or FiberChannel, the Mach 3.8 has up to 8 drive bays for up to a colossal 2 Terabytes of internal storage capacity."
__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 04-09-2004, 03:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

well it doesn't specifically say that, but he's right:

Primary Storage Controller:
RAID ATA-133
RAID Serial ATA-150
RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 0+1, Multiple RAID

Optional FiberChannel 400FD
Optional UltraSCSI-320


BTW soundgarden if you knew anything about cable internet you would understand how strange this sounds:
"P2P Program+Cable Modem+1 TB HD = A LONG NIGHT"
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.