kingston RAM reliable yes/no - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2005, 01:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Default kingston RAM reliable yes/no

After I saw this computer store using Kingston branded RAM, it got me thinking... Should I use Kingston RAM in my next upgrade. What do you guys think, is Kingston RAM any good?
__________________

dadadee is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 02:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

They are aright. I have a stick of 512mb, the first one fried pretty easily while OC'ing though.

For normal use they are fine, but I definitely consider brands like

OCZ
Patriot
PQI
G.Skill
Corsair to be a bit more reliable and the top 4 have great OC'ing potential, of course assuming you get the high performance ones though.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 07:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

For normal use kingston is not bad.
But for hardcore users, better choose others brand~~~
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.