Kingston Ram...Lookin' Good! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2004, 11:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default Kingston Ram...Lookin' Good!

It seems like as we get nearer to Christmas holiday the price of a 512mb stick of ram from Kingston is decreasing. Yesterday (12/6/04) the price was 74.?? and now it is 70.27. If youre looking to buy Ram, check HERE


P.S, please leave your negative comments about Kingston ram at the door, I'm not rich, so I'm sorry If I cant afford 200 dollar ram.
__________________

__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 11:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

If you're not going to overclock your computer, go for it. Kingston is one of the most reliable rams out there.
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 11:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Is that for the Dell Dimension 2400 you were posting about earlier? Read the computer specs carefully, because my parents' 2400 said that the DIMM's had to be installed in pairs. Yours could be totally different, I'm just saying.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 11:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

oh.. he has a dell? now that makes it complicating because only dell rams can be used in dell computers.
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 12:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

really, that must suck to own a dell
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 04:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by geo3tech
oh.. he has a dell? now that makes it complicating because only dell rams can be used in dell computers.
are you serious?!?! that's insane, and also hard to believe. my dad had a gateway and i still have my old emachine, very propriatary, even more so than dell, and we both upgraded our ram with store bought brands and they worked fine. of course, dell may be more pitiful than i originally thought.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 04:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Default

no not all Dells use proprietary memory. Maybe some of the older machines, but many of the new Dell dekstops & laptops use regular DDR.
¤¤ is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 03:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Yes, I agree with the last poster, I have a newer 2400, which I bought in Feb. I do believe that it can support that Ram.
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 03:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Click HERE, scroll down to the 512mb Ram card. It lists all the compatible models with that ram, and I do believe it is the same Kingston I am talking about.
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 10:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

but it looks like it's still "specialized for dell" rams.
It's not like you can't just get a valueram and stick it in to your dell or get a xms series 3200 and use it even though the new dells use ddr

I might be wrong, i'm just commenting on this from knownothing's website that he gave us. It's not juse regular rams, it's "specialized for dell"
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.