Kingston Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2004, 12:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default Kingston Ram

Ok, I have one simple question, will THIS Ram card work with my Dell 2400. I'm thinking of buying 2.

P.S Dell is stock...Completely.

Thanks in advance!
Knownothing
__________________

__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 12:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

HERE you can find my Dell 2400's specs.
__________________

__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 01:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

yes im %99.999999999 sure it will
GageMW is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

kingston have high compatibelities althought it wasnt the top ram in the market~~~
but for what i know all Dell's PC are using Transcend ram which is hardly to find on market~~~
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 10:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Ok, thanks guys.
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 11:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

My parents have a Dell Dimension 2400, and I put in 512 MB (2x256 MB) of Kingston ValueRAM, and it works perfectly. The motherboard supports dual channel, which is a nice bonus. You might want to see if your motherboard has the dual channel option as well.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 12:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Kingston is very reliable RAM. I have never seen Kingston doing any problems with any system.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.