Kingston Ram... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2004, 05:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default Kingston Ram...

I would like to buy 2 of these ram cards for my Dell Dimension 2400. I have read that my motherboard only supports 1gb, if I stick these two ram cards in it, will it overload the system? Is 512mbX2 equal to 1gb? Im very worried because I dont want to buy the ram and then not be able to use it. Help me out please.
Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 05:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

You should be fine as long as you don't go over 1GB. And 2x512 is 1GB.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 05:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Ok thank you.
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.