Keyboard problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2005, 02:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default Keyboard problem

I recently purchased an Acer Aspire 1680 with 1.7ghz centrino.
The problem I have is that when typing, every 5-10 seconds the keyboard ignores an imput. This means me having to constantly go back to correct the error. This happens with random keys.
I have upgraded my memory to 1 gig. I believe the hard drive is 4200rpm.
Its as though the system 'nods'off for a second and ignores input whilst in this state.

Could this be a setting problem or is it more likely a keyboard fault.

Thanks for any advice.
__________________

airline1 is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 06:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

try a new keyboard!
__________________

Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 07:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 91
Default

A new keyboard costs less than a pound, so I agree with Pilot Wings. Of course there is the postage, but I like to add things to that to an order I was going to make anyway, or needed to make, so there is no extra postage as you have payed 0.5kg and you can go up to 5kg for no extra charge
Keaton is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 07:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

haha.... pounds.. kilograms.... UK people.. LMAO!! thats so funny
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 07:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Should have mentioned, its a laptop.
airline1 is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 07:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

If another keyboard works: Other keyboard messed up in some way.
If another kayboard doesn't work: Something is wrong with the keyboard port on the mobo.
Regulus is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 01:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

even if it is a laptop, you can still try another kbd in the PS2 port or even a USB kbd
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 01:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 134
Default

yeah but if he uses the laptop on the move he's not going to want to lug a big dirty keyboard with him!!!
__________________
>>AMD Athlon64 3500+ *NewCastle*
>>ABIT AV8 VIA K8T800PRO
>>1gb Corsair XMS TwinX 3200XLPRO
>>256mb Saphire Radeon X800PRO
>>160gb Maxtor Hard Disk
>>52X Plextor CDRW
>>12x Plextor DVD-R
>>Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
>>Creative Labs Gigaworks 7.1
Carniva is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 02:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

im saying TO TEST AND SEE WHAT THE PROBLEM IS!
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 04:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If the keyboard is the problem, RMA the laptop. Or just replace the keyboard yourself.

If the keyboard isnt the problem, RMA the laptop. Or reinstall windows.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.