Keyboard and mouse not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2004, 01:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 22
Unhappy Keyboard and mouse not working

Ok I built my computer about a month ago and have had not problems. Now all of a sudden my keyboard and mouse will not work. When I plug them into the ps/2 port the computer won't even recognize them. They aren't even getting power. The mouse will work for about 2 mins after bootup and then just stops. Could someone please help me? Is there something wrong with my motherboard? The mouse works fine when I take off the ps/2 adaptor and plug it into the USB.

Thanks
__________________

bsharding is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 02:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Have you tried using the keyboard and mouse in another computer? Have you tried using another keyboard and mouse in your computer? =)

Welcome to TF!
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 02:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

If you take the adapter off and it works in USB, maybe your adapter gave out or something...
Regulus is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 02:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

"that's bull****. reinstall the drivers for your chipset."

I hope you are not reffering to me. It was a SUGGESTION. You know, to help him?
Regulus is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 02:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

What?!?! Shawn? Who is that? You are making abesolutely NO SENSE WHATSOEVER.
Regulus is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 11:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Ok so I found that both ps/2 ports are combined into one box on the motherboard. Apparently that box went bad and fried my ports. Hopefully that isn't a sign of what is to come with my motherboard, as it is only less than 2 months old. My girlfriend went ahead and gave me my present early for our second year, which was the Microsoft wireless optical desktop elite set. So now my mouse and keyboard just run though the USB. As for my motherboard I am emailing the vendor today and am going to see what we can do. Thanks for you replies. I think I'll stick around for a while, this forum is awesome.
Brent

P.S. for anyone looking at this wireless set, it is awesome, the feal is great, is has excellent reception, has the side scroll option (which is pretty cool), has an additional scroll wheel on the keyboary, and is now on sale at Best Buy for 79.99.
bsharding is offline  
Old 10-03-2004, 11:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

reinstall chipset drivers, as Apesmere said, and for you Apesmere, avoid this slang, use esterics where necessary. keep environment friendly.

thanks in advance!
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 08:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Reinstalled the chipset driving and its still acting the same. I really would like to fix it without having to mail my motherboard to the manufacturer to get another one. That would also leave me without a computer for a couple weeks. I contacted the vendor and he said try taking out the CMOS battery for a couple hours. I'm a little weary to do that, what do you guys think?
bsharding is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 09:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

taking out CMOS only deletes the cache, but it can be done by keeping it out for just couple of mins, unplugging PC Properly.

this will set your BIOS to default. this may be problem as if you have tweaked your BIOS. so you can reset BIOS to factory defaults by getting in BIOS settings as well.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 09:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

OR u cud keep it the way it is using the usb drive. this way u save a lot of trouble.
__________________

__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.