Keyboard/Mouse Not Detected (HELP!) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2004, 10:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default Keyboard/Mouse Not Detected (HELP!)

My Keyboard works in my motherboard's BIOS, but it is not detected when I am prompted to enter my password on the start up screen (windows) I have no clue what to do. I just installed new RAM and would that have anything to do with it? I really need help. My computer is brand new (custom built) and before I put in my RAM the computer was wroking fine, no problems with the keyboard or mouse. I started with wireless keyboard and mouse duo, and that didn't work at all, and I went out and bought a wired keyboard to plug into my PS/2 port b/c the wireless was on a USB port, but that still didn't work in windows, yet it worked in the BIOS. Can anyone tell me what is up with my computer freakin' out on me. I mean I have an ABIT motherboard with (939 socket and a AMD 64 3400+, but I don't even know if that helps. Please, if anyone now, give me somw insight!!!
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 06:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

make sure there plugged properly and securely

KB Mouse
______
|O O
|
|
|
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 07:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check the BIOS settings. Maybe your PS/2 port is disabled.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 03:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

They are plugged in securley, and the wireless was ran through a USB port, and the keyboard works in the BIOS, but not windows...
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 04:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to MST3kGeek
Default

I'd say double check the same thing Major said. make sure in the BIOS that the ps/2 port is enabled.

other than that, since you did say the ram was new, try putting the old ram back in and see if you get the same problem and windows isnt freezing or something at logon.

also make sure usb is enabled in the BIOS and try plugging in your wireless combo at the logon and see if you get an hourglass like its detecting it and wait a tad.

other than all that im stumped. hope that helped some
__________________
\"Shhhh, he\'s talking about his area\"
MST3kGeek is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 04:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MST3kGeek
I'd say double check the same thing Major said. make sure in the BIOS that the ps/2 port is enabled.

other than that, since you did say the ram was new, try putting the old ram back in and see if you get the same problem and windows isnt freezing or something at logon.

also make sure usb is enabled in the BIOS and try plugging in your wireless combo at the logon and see if you get an hourglass like its detecting it and wait a tad.

other than all that im stumped. hope that helped some
Well, thanks for the help, I did that USB thing earlier b4 you sent this thing out, and thanks for the help major, I didnt have to activate PS/2, but I did have to activate wireless in the OS for some reason. I finally fixed it!!! but PS/2 wired keyboards still dont work??? oh well, as long as I have my wireless, lol
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.