Keyboard Layout - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2004, 05:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11
Default Keyboard Layout

Hello
I recently brought a Microsoft Wireless Optical Desktop keyboard and mouse. I am having a slight problem which is that the keyboard layout is American whereas i am in Britain. i.e. when i want to use @ key i have to press shift and 2. Their are also some other buttons which are different. This problem is really starting to annoy me and i was wondering if you guys know how i can change the keyboard layout to British.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
__________________

zykon is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 05:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

I had this problem when i got my new pc four years ago, it was my bro that fixed it but he said it was summat to do with the language bar on taskbar or in word, u've got to change it to british!!
__________________

ardy89 is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 06:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

What do you british have to do in order to press @..?
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 06:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

shift and '
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 08:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Start>settings>controlpanel>regional options



Personally I prefer the US(international) layout. We have this crappy Dutch layout also.

`1234567890-=
qwertyuiop[]
asdfghjkl;'
zxcvbnm,./

^^that's my favorite layout.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks people sorted the problem now.
zykon is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 04:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

You can also change it when installing the OS, just for when you next reinstall XP.
__________________

__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.