K7T Turbo - restarts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2004, 08:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Angry K7T Turbo - restarts

Hi, I've recently done a makover on my 1200mhz tbird

I got me a MSI K7T Turbo, and formated and trowhed up a clean innstall of XP professional.

The problem is that when I turn the comp. on, somtimes it restarts when entering the "wait while windows starts" screen. It gives me a bluescreen (i cant see what it says) and restarts. - then It starts normally, offering me to start in safe mode...

otherwise the computer is like this:

K7T Turbo mainboard
1200mhz t-bird
1300mb of SDRAM
120GB Segate barracuda
Chaintech Geoforce 2 MX 440 32mb

I blame the mainboard on this matter...

any succestions?
__________________

vjoz is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 06:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Default

*bump*
__________________

vjoz is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 03:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

try a repair-install of XP so it can "adapt" to the new mobo
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 05:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Default

yeah, but I, like, formatted and installed a clean innstall of XP

v.
vjoz is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 07:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

what do you have for a power supply?
check out the msi bios page and see if anything aplys.
take out the 256mb of ram and see if it helps.
__________________
.
btv is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 07:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Default

ok

I'm using an Antec sonata case, the psu should be perfect by that means

Thanks for your input, Ill try that...

could it be that the FSB of that board is the reason, I don't know if I should configure my ram timings or something some other way...

thanks a lot
__________________

vjoz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.