K7S5A Motherboard Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2003, 11:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Default K7S5A Motherboard Help!

K7S5A Motherboard

I just purchased a K7S5A Pro MB and it will not recognize my Athalon XP 1800 CPU as anything other than "Athalon "Unknown" 1100," Is this a bad board or would a Bios update fix it?
__________________

Dennisk is offline  
Old 08-01-2003, 12:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

Sounds like a BIOS update should fix your problem. If you have an early revision board, they sometimes wouldn't recognize the AthlonXP chips by their proper name. Also double check in your BIOS setup that you have your FSB set to the correct value (133/266) as this board ships at 100/200 by default.
__________________

þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 08-04-2003, 02:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to JustSomeGuy
Default

ITS THE BOARD IT SUCKS I HAVE IT!!!!!!! IT USES A SIS CHIPSET AND ALL IT SUCKS ALL AROUND WOOHOO THIS IS LETTING SOME ANGER GO!!!GET A NEW BOARD LIKE I AM GOIN TO
JustSomeGuy is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 11:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

Take it easy there, pal.. I've got this board too, and IMO it's just great. Maybe some of your problems are stemming from user error?
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 01:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to JustSomeGuy
Default

ok have you overclocked? what ram do you use? fhow much ram do you have? what kind of ram do you have?
JustSomeGuy is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 03:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

If there's one valid complaint about the K7S5A it's that you're very limited when it comes to overclocking. However, CheepoMan's hacked BIOS gives you a few options, and yes I did overclock.. I had my 1600+ running at 1540mhz and it was rock solid.

As for RAM, I ran several different memory configs on my K7S5A. First off I had 256mb of generic PC2100 (which worked flawlessly), then I added 512mb of Kingston PC3200 (and it continued to work fine), then I swapped out the 256mb with another 512mb stick for a total of 1gb of PC3200. I never experienced any kind of problems with any of these configurations, even when overclocking.

One thing that you might want to look into if you're having trouble with this board is your power supply. I found with my old generic 300w PSU I had plenty of problems, but when I installed a nice Enermax 350w, everything worked just fine.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 08-06-2003, 12:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Default

Hey, I've got this mobo in one of my machines, yup its dead cheap, but I can't fault it, its never let me down and rock solid. Sure by todays standards its old hat but who cares?

I got the board for a cheapo upgrade that would let me use SDR mem until I had some more wonga to get DDR (when DDR was still expensive). Still using it now about 2 years on (with DDR).
roho is offline  
Old 08-09-2003, 10:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Default Some Success, thanks

I did the BOIS upgrade, but nothing apparent changed. I then changed the setting to 133/133 as suggested. The MB boot now reads "Athalon 1700+." Not quite the 1800 I was looking for. Next I'll see if there is a 133/266 option to try.
Dennisk is offline  
Old 08-11-2003, 04:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 45
Default

Hello !
I use to have a K7s5a MB with an Athlon XP 1800+ too.
First the MB recognize my cpu as a athlon 1100 Mhz.
Without any bios update I set 133/133 and the MB detected my Cpu as an Athlon XP 1800+, not Athlon xp 1700+, so it should works with you too. It's strange...
__________________
\"Je ne connaitrai pas la peur car la peur tue l\'esprit...\"

- Paul Muad\'Dib Atreides.

------------------------------------------------

Machine Specs :

- Athlon XP2600+
- 512DDR PC3200 Dane-Elec
- GeForce FX5600 256DDR 8x
- Sound Blaster 16PCI
Uriel is offline  
Old 08-14-2003, 10:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1
Default Lost USB 2.0

I have been using the board for about 5 months. Was using the usb port that is on the back of the motherboard (2.0) for my printer. It was working fine. Then yesterday it quite working. tried uninstalling and reinstalling and its like the usb 2.0 is not working. I tried plugging the printer into the front panel usb (1.1) and it recognized it right away and prints fine. Am wondering why the usb in the back quite working. tried plugging ina camera and it does not see it ether. Its like the 4 ports are is dead .
Any help will be appreciated.
Marv
__________________

mfg45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.