Just want to get something straight with the RAM in this laptop... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2006, 03:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Just want to get something straight with the RAM in this laptop...

I did a crucial system scanner, and it said that it has 512mb total ram, 256 in each slot (total of 2 slots). Now, the system has a usable pool of memory @ 384 megs, where 128 is dedicated to the screen.

The total system supports up to 2048 megs of ram. So, if I were to get two 512 sticks and slap them in there, would the system automatically configure 128 megs for the video card/screen support? Or is there something else to do?
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 10:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

You shouldnt have to worry about the comp changing the shared video settings.
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 06:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

once you set how much in the bios, it shouldnt change that however much ram you add.
joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.