just installed new 100gb hard drive, why do i only have 93gb? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2005, 09:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 78
Default just installed new 100gb hard drive, why do i only have 93gb?

what gives? is that standard? it comes up as 100,xxx,xxx bytes but shouldn't 100gb be 100gb, not 93? i set it up single partition, no custom formatting or anything... should i have done something different? is it because it's an ATA133 drive and my mobo is ATA100?
__________________

glennl is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 09:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

it's fine.

When you format (NTFS/FAT) the Hard drive "labels" the locations on the disk. this "address" uses up some disk space, hence your HD showing 93 instead of 100.

This is probably not the best explanation of what happened, but i hope it helps....
__________________

__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 09:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

I know some space of your hard drives space goes to reserving space for virtual memory as well. Virtual memory is a certain amount of space reserved on your hard drive so that if your ram runs out of room, your computer has a place to put data (you usually want to make sure you have enough ram for the applications you run anyway because using virtual memory makes your computer run slower since pulling and storing data on a hard drive is a lot slower than putting and accessing data in ram.

It reserves 1.5 times the amount of data your ram can store for virtual memory. For example, if you have 512 megabytes of ram, your computer will reserve 768 megabytes for virtual memory on your hard drive.

And also don't forget windows takes up space on the hard drive too.
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 10:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 78
Default

it's a secondary slave drive for extra storage only. i have another drive as the boot drive. so windows is not on this disk. i figured there's some random stuff that needs to be on there, but 7gb seems extreme. what if it was only a 10gb HD, does that mean i'd lose 70% of my space to this random stuff and virtual memory?

i think something's not quite right. 7gb is a lot to be missing...
glennl is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 10:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, on the Lake. Its my backyard :)
Posts: 296
Default

No everythings right, thats how all harddrives are. The manufactures round off the numbers, I have an 80 gig and after installing it, it only showed up as a 75 gig. Just the way they work.
__________________
AMD X2 555 unlocked to X4 B55 @3.5 | 8GB GSkill Sniper series | Asus M4A89GTD Pro/Usb3 | 2x XFX HD6850 | 600W OCZ ModXStream | Thermaltake V9 Black edition | Corsair H50 | 2x 1TB Samsung HD's
Heatware
TipsySmile is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 10:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TipsySmile
No everythings right, thats how all harddrives are. The manufactures round off the numbers, I have an 80 gig and after installing it, it only showed up as a 75 gig. Just the way they work.
okay... that's okay then. just making sure something wasn't wrong.
glennl is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 12:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

Also, if you had a 10gig HDD, you'd have like 9.something gigs free.

It's not a constant 7 gigs that is required for the file system. It's just some ratio. A certain amount of space is required for the file system for every gig. I don't know what that number is, though.
__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 01:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to regnak
Default

I thought it was because a GB just wasnt 1,000,000 like it thought that there were other numbers but when labeled manufacturers count 1,000,000 as a GB even though its a bit less.
regnak is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 01:10 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ohio, on the Lake. Its my backyard :)
Posts: 296
Default

/\
Yeah thats what i was trying to get at, but couldnt think how to properly phrase it.
__________________
AMD X2 555 unlocked to X4 B55 @3.5 | 8GB GSkill Sniper series | Asus M4A89GTD Pro/Usb3 | 2x XFX HD6850 | 600W OCZ ModXStream | Thermaltake V9 Black edition | Corsair H50 | 2x 1TB Samsung HD's
Heatware
TipsySmile is offline  
Old 08-06-2005, 01:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

If i can jsut say something totally easy to understand...

Essentially the "rounding numbers" theory is quirte correct.

1024MB = 1GB realistically. But the HDD manufacturers count it like 1000MB = 1GB.

So, thats 24MB per 1GB that you are missing. on a 100GB drive, thats an automatic 2.4GB that you lose.

That's jsut one of the way's HDD manufacturers "rip you off." There are other reasons leading to the eventual ~7GB loss you noticed.

On my "80GB" drive, it's really only 74.5GB MAX. :/
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.