just got some money - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2004, 12:45 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

As far as RAM goes, if you absolutely couldn't live without 1 GB, that would be the only thing I would do. I just checked your motherboard on the Kingston website, and your motherboard supports up to 2 GB of Kingston ValueRAM. If you were to get more RAM, I would just get another stick of the same RAM you have. There is no reason to go out and spend $220 bucks on Corsair XMS if you already have perfectly good Kingston. Looking over your system, everything is very good. If you are running out of hard drive space you could get another one of those, but other than that I would leave it, unless of course you want to get another 512 MB stick of RAM for $80 and mail me the rest of the money ...just kidding.
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 07:16 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

but isnt kingston value ram bad compared to xms?
__________________

__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 07:19 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

and u guys r sure that i cant use dual channel ram right?


so wat do i do,


1 kingston value 512 + 2 xms 1gb = 1.5gb

or

3x xms corsair 512 = 1.5 gb

or

3x kingston 512= 1.5 gb

keep in mind i already have 1 kingston
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 09:12 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

I would just get one more 512 Kingston, like the one you have. 1 GB is more than enough RAM for right now, so I would just stick with that and save the money for something else.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 04:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

wait so u guys r 100% sure that i cant use dual channel right??


if so then y not get two xms 512s and also use my original kingston, would that actually slow the system down?
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 05:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Yes, 100% positive that you can't use dual channel. That particular socket type, 754, is unable to use dual channel. I was just recommending not to get XMS because unless you're overclocking it, there's really no need if you already have the Kingston ValueRAM. Plus, it's usually not an idea to mix brands.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 05:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

ok ic, so should i just buy two more kingstons? cuz somewhere i read that 1.5gb is slower than 1 gb. i also heard that if u fill up all ram slots then the pc goes slower r ne of those true
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 05:47 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

I don't know if it makes it run faster or slower. As far as the amount of RAM goes, 1 GB is superflous right now, so it should keep you for a long time down the road. When the time comes to need more, you can just buy another 1 GB stick of the ValueRAM, but that won't be for a loooong time.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 06:38 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

really, thats cool. so i just buy another 512? or maybe i should buy two 1 gb sticks and get rid of my 512 one and like give it to that old Dell 4600 that i never use
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 06:39 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

go for 2x 512 corsair xms 3200XL 2-2-2-5 latency. its 270 for 2 of them. fastest latency out on market. and dont use ur value ram with it, as it is POS next to the xms ram.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.