just got some money - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2004, 08:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default just got some money

alright, i just got around $300 dollars, i thought i get 800 but i cant cuz i i have to save up for a down payment on my new car(a hummer, y iam killing my bank i dont know)

so what upgrades can i do right now. my mobo dont support dual channel ram so should i just buy 2 more 512 sticks anywayz? also do i need a new graphics card? or will this current one last me through doom 3, UT2k4, farcry, and HL2? Lastly is the driver 61.77 the latest for nvidia? plz tell me soon b4 i do something else stupid with my money.
__________________

__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 08:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

and lets say i buy 2 Corsair XMS 512 PC3200 RAM, will they work okay with my Kingston Value Ram 512?
__________________

__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 08:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Well I wouldn't use them together, that would cause some bottlenecks I think.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

well this is my mobo can u see if it does support dual channel, tnx

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...131-490&depa=0

right now its debate time with bush vs kerry.
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

You mobo does, but your cpu doesn't. In an effort to make more money, some companies put dual channels for ram on there mobo's knowing full well that socket 754 cpu's don't support it. You will need a socket 939 cpu and a mobo that supports 939 to be able to run dual channel.

I'm not into the whole debate thing, it's cutting into my csi viewing time. I have to wait till next week to watch all my thursday night shows. I don't get why it's on almost every single channel.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 10:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

what cost efficient thing can i do to make my pc run at fast speeds then?
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 10:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SNiPeRViRuS
what cost efficient thing can i do to make my pc run at fast speeds then?
Dude your system is already freaking sweet. If anything, just buy another stick of 512 MB of RAM and that will have you set for a long time.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 10:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

of another kingston value ram or should i replace it with two corsair xms.

and thnx for the comment
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 11:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 63
Default

i would say 2 xms corsairs, there expensive but they rule, plus lifetime guarantee along with all that
__________________
My Computer
Sofo File Server Case II
Antec 430 Watt PSU
5 Coolermaster LED fans(2G 3B)
Intel 865iPERL
Intel 2.8 Celeron D
ATi Radeon 9200 SE(For Now)
Sony 52x Cd Drive
Seagate 7200 RPM 40G
CoolerMaster Jet 4 (it works great)
ATI-M is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

And maybe, if you have any cash left over, you could upgrade or get another Hard Drive?
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.