Just finished building...possible problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2004, 12:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Also, this MB and PS do have (should have as far as I know) fail-safes built into it to prevent damage in the event something over heats or shorts out. Wouldn't this cause it to NOT fry anything in the event this happened?

I wish I was at home sitting in front of the comp right now so I could try this stuff out.
__________________

jreece2475 is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 12:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Well, it is possible that the heat triggered a shutdown you would have to check that out.

Let us know how things go after you try all of these good suggestions.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 05:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Time for the Bonehead of the year award!!!

First let me say thank you to all of you for your help, now...

I am 99% sure that I figured out the problem and will let you all know 100% for sure after I get home to deal with it.

This is the first time that I have used an SATA HD. In my ignorance and rush to get things done i believe that I hooked up the SATA power lead as well as the normal ATA lead. This will be easy enough to figure out after I get home.

What so you all think the Worst Case senario will be for this. I think that the PS shut itself down before anything was damaged (like it is supposed to) but I will keep you all up to date.
jreece2475 is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 09:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Bad new...Good news...Bad news.

Bad news is it was NOT the problem with having both power leads hooked to the HD.

Good news is the MB and RAM and eveything else seems okay.

Bad news is that the PS is the culprit. I hooked up an old 300W PS i had with it and it powered on just fine. So looks like it's back to Newegg for the PS and hopefully they will have a speedy turn around time for me.
jreece2475 is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 03:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I'd get an Antec
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 10:10 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Default

That is kind of what I am thinking now. I can get an ANTEC True Power 430w from a friend of mine who works for a local store for about $75. I may just do that and use the Enermax on my wifes system when I get it back from RMA.
__________________

jreece2475 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.