just another RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2004, 04:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default just another RAM question

i have some questions about different types of RAM. what do the numbers like 2700 and 3200 mean? if i have one stick of 2700, can i also put in a 3200? sorry for the noob question.
__________________

TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 04:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 74
Send a message via ICQ to bad-dog
Default

OK yes you can put them together usually BUT PC2700 means it runs at 333Mhz and PC3200 means it runs on 400Mhz if you put them together which i did once if i am not wrong both will run on 333Mhz.
__________________

__________________
PC Specifications
OS:
Dual Boot
Windows XP Professional
Windows Server 2003
PSU:
Antec 550W
MoBo:
Abit IC7-MAX3
CPU:
P4 2.8 HT 800FSB Prescott OC to 3.1
RAM:
Samsung 512 x 2 PC3200 (Dual Channel)
VGA:
ASUS FX5600 Video Suite
HD:
WD 200G SATA
CD-RW + DVD:
LG Combo x16/52x32x52
Monitor:
LG 19\" Professional Series
bad-dog is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 05:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Well, PC2700 means you will get a data transfer of 2700 megabytes per sesond and PC3200 transfers data at 3200 megabytes per second theoretically. You are correct bad-dog, when both modules are installed the faster module will run at the speed of the slowest module. Example: PC2700 and PC3200 together means both modules will work at PC2700 speeds. The sysem will run with both modules installed but you will not benefit from the faster module.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 05:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default

yeah, it helped a lot, thanks. i am building my first comp, which i'll used mostly for gaming, do you think the 2700 will do okay with new age games? (vietnam, unreal 2004, etc.)

*i plan to have about a gig of RAM running on it*
TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 06:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Oh yes, PC2700 will run all the new games out there. I am using PC2700 in one of my computers now and it handles UT2004 and FarCry just fine. Just make sure your processor's FSB(Front Side Bus) speed is equal to the memory speed. If you get a processor with a FSB of 400MHz, you will need to get PC3200 memory and the same for a FSB of 333MHz get PC2700. One of the areas to pay close attention to is the video card. I have a Crucial Radeon 9800 128MB video card and it does not skip a beat on these games with all settings on ultra high. I have 768MBs of PC2700, so get at least 512MBs of memory and all games will rock!!

Hoe this helps.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 07:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default

hmmm, i checked what frequency my memory was running at, and it was only like 165 hz. i have one 256 DDR-SDRAM 2700 and a 512 with the same specs. is there anyway i can change how fast they are running?
__________________

TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.