Jumpers, aye whats that about?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2004, 09:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 41
Default Jumpers, aye whats that about??

Hey guys,

I have been playing around with my HDD and CD-ROM trying to figure out what the problem with my motherboard is. Now what I would like to know is what all the settings for the jumpers mean. I know the normal was like Primary, slave etc etc but could you guys maybe give meanings to the others has it would help alot when doing things with HDD, CD-ROM, DVD etc etc.

Regards
James
__________________

__________________
Scott Mueller is my hero.
Jarmizz is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 09:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

If you leave it without jumpers, as default it should be in Slave. On the harddrive, it should tell you how to set it as Slave or Master. If not, visit the manufacturer's site. They should have it.
__________________

WQ87 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 09:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 41
Default

I understand that mate, but I wanna know how the motherboard sees it. If you have a primary and slave HDD does the motherboard read the primary first then the slave and if so how does it know to the the primary if it hasnt read the the other HDD to see that it is a slave?
__________________
Scott Mueller is my hero.
Jarmizz is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 09:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Depends on how the motherboard is set up to boot. In the bios, it is set to Harddrive as default. While it is booting, it will read only the primary, and there should only be one primary hard drive.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 01:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by WQ87
Depends on how the motherboard is set up to boot. In the bios, it is set to Harddrive as default. While it is booting, it will read only the primary, and there should only be one primary hard drive.
Cheers on that mate, I thought thats how it went but wasnt 100% sure. Thanks mate :beard:
__________________
Scott Mueller is my hero.
Jarmizz is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 02:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 115
Send a message via AIM to Toshiro Send a message via Yahoo to Toshiro
Default

I don't like jumpers. They complicate things just that much more :b
__________________

__________________
Make: eMachines
OS: WinXP Pro
Mobo: Gigabyte 8VM533M-RZ
CPU: 2.2GHz Intel Celeron
Vid: Gigabyte NVidia MX 4000 (128 MB DDR, TV out)
Sound: onboard
RAM: 512MB DDR
HD: 40GB (1:3 partitioned), 34GB
Drives: DVD R/RW and 16x DVD-ROM
Browser: FireFox
ISP: AT&T/SBC Yahoo! DSL
Toshiro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.