I've had it with this Corsair XMS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2005, 10:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default I've had it with this Corsair XMS

Okay, over the past 8 months I've tried every combination of hardware possible, posted multiple topics, and broken parts over trying to get this thing to work.

I have a MATCHED PAIR of Corsair XMS xTra Low Latency DDR 512mb (2-2-2-5).

No matter what motherboard I use, what timings I use, what speed I use, what anything minus the actual memory I get 0x0000008E errors up the ***. As most of you know, this is a memory error.

This memory is way past it's prime and it's less then year old and still scratchless (not for long...). It's already asking to be replaced. I've tested in dual channel with other budget modules and everything runs fine. So heres the question, what is the replacement?

I want a matched 512 pair with Samsung blocks and that will definatly work with a Ga-k8nsnxp-939 board.

So fire away, no restrictions on price, brand name, or speed.

Thanks in advance!
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

RMA it' because it's obviously broken from the start
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

It works fine in single channel, and rarely works DC in crappy XFX boards.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

have you tried raising the vdimm?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Yes, through all options avaliable to every bios its been paired with.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Send those bastards back. Have you run memtest86 on them?
Him is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 11:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Yes sir. 500 runs and a couple errors in test #5 but nothing that would show faulty modules.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 12:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

either send those *****es back or get these babies
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146890
druel........:drool:
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 05-22-2005, 12:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Get them replaced, as that will be the cheapest option (there is no point in spending money when you have already spent loads on the Corsair ram.


If you want to buy replacements with no budget, and you are going to overclock: http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/G_Skill.html - G.Skill 1GB DDR LA PC4800
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 01:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227215
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.