Issues w/ new comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2005, 04:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default Issues w/ new comp

I finally got my new comp (see my sig), and it seemed to work fine. However, when I installed Battlefield: Vietnam and booted it up, there was a problem.

When u boot up BFV, a black box that says the game name appears. the box should be there for less than 10 seconds. it was there for about 5 minutes. when it finally launched, it froze at the menu. Can anybody shed any light on y this is happening? I have all the latest drivers for my hardware.

If it helps, my mobo is a MSI K8N NEO4-F nForce 4 PCI-Express board.

Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 04:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

doenst seems hardware problem, rather then installing games in first instance, u should have ran windows for 5-8 days.

anyway, check software first, then upgrade firmware of motherboard
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 04:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

By firmware, you mean...?

About letting windows run, I dont know if thats the case. On my old comp, i installed a game 15 minutes after i hooked it up, so i have a feeling that that isnt the issue. I could be wrong though.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 06:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

about letting windows run foew a few days first

i think its advisable to let it run without games for a few days to make sure it runs properly.

i actully ran a game within a few hours of getting it, but i guess just to knock out windows being the problem, it should be run for a while before you start really working it with games
Chrono is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 08:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

By firmware, you need to download the latest drivers for your mobo. All of them. May want to check for a BIOS update as well.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 06:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Thanks for the help.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 07:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chrono
about letting windows run foew a few days first

i think its advisable to let it run without games for a few days to make sure it runs properly.

i actully ran a game within a few hours of getting it, but i guess just to knock out windows being the problem, it should be run for a while before you start really working it with games
Within 12 hours, I completly install an OS and COD, CODUO, AA, HL2, CS:S (and steam), Farcry and whatever else is laying around here. Never had an issue as long as I install ALL the drivers first.

Do you know what driver and direct X your using, as well as do you have any other games running on your PC?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.