issue with new hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2008, 10:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default issue with new hard drive

I recently bought a Seagate Barracuda 1.5Tb hard drive and it seems to be having this issue I think because my computer will randomly freeze and shortly after it will restart and windows will look all weird with textless buttons at the login screen. Anyway does anyone have any additional info on this problem. This article says that it does not cause data loss nor does it mean the drive is failing and that there will be a firmware update to fix it. How do you upgrade firmware of a hard drive?

1.5TB Barracuda freezes: Seagate speaks out - The Tech Report
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 11-15-2008, 10:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: issue with new hard drive

You update the firmware the same way you update any other... you download it and follow the directions. Check Seagate's site for both.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-16-2008, 01:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Great now it won't boot up at all, almost like my primary hard drive died. it just says something like intel boot agent no media found or starts loading windows but then you hear a click one click then the bootscreen freezes. I think theres something else going on now but why would this all of a sudden happen once I ad a new hard drive?

Now when the new drive is plugged in nothing will boot but once I disconnect the new drive windows boots just fine. What's the problem here?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 11-16-2008, 01:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: issue with new hard drive

That means that your boot order is messed up. It is seeing the External as teh boot device before the internal hard drives which is messing with your bootup. Which is why you got the Intel Boot Agent message.

It could jsut be you cant leave the external on when you boot. Could be that your system boot is messed up.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-16-2008, 03:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: issue with new hard drive

they are both internal drives. I turned off the computer and plugged the drive back into the sata port and rebooted and it works for now but I'm not sure if this problem will just start again in a day or two since thats how long it took for the problem to come up.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 11-16-2008, 10:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: issue with new hard drive

Then i would say that your boot order in the BIOS is set wrong. When you plug in the new drive it sounds as if that become the primary boot hard drive when it doesnt contain your boot info.

check your BIOS with that drive plugged in and make sure that your old drie is set to be the boot device so that you can boot.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 10:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: issue with new hard drive

are there supposed to be jumpers on the sata drive to indicate master and slave? This is my first sata drive I have ever owned.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 02:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: issue with new hard drive

No. SATA drives do not need the master/slave designation. They just go by the SATA Port they are connected to on the mother board.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 03:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Re: issue with new hard drive

crap.. I think mine is connected to the 2nd port.

what order do they go in usually mine aren't labeled there are just 4 of them in a square shape
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 11-17-2008, 03:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: issue with new hard drive

They are labeled on the mother board. You have to look closely. Each board is different only the labeling on your mobo can tell you how yours is.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 1.2 patch dario03 PC Gaming 34 08-29-2008 02:42 AM
Hard drive noise Asterix Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-10-2008 04:03 PM
Hard Drive Issue While Installing OS WeeZy Ef Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 02-16-2008 02:51 AM
External Hard Drive Problem golfer1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 08-07-2007 09:15 PM
Hard drive randomly disappearing Gooms9 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 05-18-2007 08:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.