Issue with Mutliple Monitors - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2013, 12:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

I unistalled the drivers and the names of the monitors changed to Display device on: Mobile PC Display for the mini display, and then VGA for the other one.
__________________

Craftedblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 12:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

But still won't let me change the resolution. And when I install the drivers the name changes back to Generic Non-PnP Monitor.
__________________

Craftedblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 01:01 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

One changed to DELL s2340M(Analog)
Craftedblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 01:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

This is without using adapters, correct?

As I haven't used a 3 screen setup on AMD I can't really comment further besides give basic troubleshooting tips. My advise, is if it worked before, the only thing I would continue trying is uninstall, Driver Sweeper all AMD drivers, start from scratch with the exact same plug in config you had before.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 03:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

I believe he is using passive adapters. The adapters should work at that resolution though. I had something similar happen to mine and I think it was just a matter of going into the CCC and disabling the other monitors, then setting up the extended desktop again. It's been a while since it happened.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 05:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

Im just going to reinstall windows, this worked last time, but, I was just trying to avoid doing it.
Craftedblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 05:43 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craftedblood View Post
Im just going to reinstall windows, this worked last time, but, I was just trying to avoid doing it.
Did you do like I said previously by using Driver Sweeper to get rid of ALL AMD drivers and software? Reinstalling Windows does essentially the exact same thing.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 05:56 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

Yes I did, just messed it up more. After that I couldn't even use more then one monitor.
Craftedblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 06:13 PM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

So you:
Uninstalled all AMD software,
Used Driver Sweeper to remove any lingering drivers,
Rebooted,
Downloaded latest AMD Catalyst drivers from the site,
Installed and rebooted,
and now it will only use one screen?

I'm also assuming you have .net 4.0 installed to utilize CCC.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 06:18 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

Yes, all of that.
__________________

Craftedblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.