Issue with Mutliple Monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2013, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default Issue with Mutliple Monitors

I'll start off by telling you what hardware is involved.

Monitors : Three 23" S2340M Dell Monitors Non-HDMI (Two of the monitors are plugged up with mini display port adaptors, VGA to Mini)

Processor : Intel Core i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz 3.10 GHz

RAM : 8.00GB

System Type : 64 Bit

Graphics Card : AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series

Basically I got the three monitors for an Eyefinity setup. When I first plugged in my monitors without setting thte eyefinity up, the three monitors were extended, with all of them being at a resolution of 1920x1080. But after I set the eyefinity up, then disabled it only one monitor is at 1920x1080 and the other two are stuck at a very small resolution and cannot be changed. My objective is to get it back where all of the monitors are at 1920x1080 and them be extended.
__________________

Craftedblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 09:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

If you are using DP adaptors they need to be active. If your graphics card has 2 DVI out and HDMI out I suggest using those instead. An HDMI to DVI adapter is much cheaper than an active DP to DVI. Has to be digital too.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 11:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

Thanks for the advice, but is there any way to get it back to how it was at first
Craftedblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 11:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

Disable Eyefinity and you should be able to simply expand the monitors. Eyefinity and Surround (Nvidia) treat 3 monitors like 1 big one instead of 3 separate.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 11:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

I did this, its extends them but only one of them is 1920x1080 and the other two are stuck at a super low resolution.
Craftedblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 11:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

Have you tried increasing the resolution of the other two from the screen resolution settings?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 11:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default

Yes, but the area where you select the resolution is like greyed out and can't be selected Ill try to take a screenshot real quick.

Yes I have, but it wont let me select a different resolution, its greyed out.

This is what it looks like.

Craftedblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 10:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

That right there is making it look like drivers aren't installed properly for some reason. If you play musical connectors and plug each one up to the DVI port do they show something other than Non-PNP monitor?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 12:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

Not that I have noticed.
Craftedblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 12:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Issue with Mutliple Monitors

__________________

Craftedblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.