Isn't a straight 12-hour working period for a PC dangerous? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2005, 05:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

i only turn mine off cos there is no need for me to leave it on overnite. i purposely got a psu that uses 25% less power so parents cant complain and cos its near my bed ive tried to make it as quiet as possible. I wouldnt worry about leaviny my comp on at all, my mate had his on for a total of over 4 months so no1 he knows could have a longer time connected to the net in one go lol
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 05:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 89
Send a message via AIM to Zeeg
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ZeroX
just give it a good kick and all is good
NOT LITERALLY!
__________________

__________________
http://img36.exs.cx/img36/2732/zeeg0kq.gif

My (Dell) PC
Intel
Zeeg is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 03:29 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

how will u know how much electricity your computer consumes aside from calculating your monthly electric bill?
piggysmile is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 03:51 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

umm, well, you have to work out how many watts your pc uses, energy companies measure power consumpion in Kilowatt hours which means 1000 watts for a hour, and on your bill it says how many cents for a kilowatt hour.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 02:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

ty
piggysmile is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 02:34 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

lol thats nothing, at the place i did work experience at i looked at the Connection status and it had been connected(comp on) for 128 days
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 02:35 AM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Not dangerous at all. Electronic devices can stay on for years without breaking.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 03:19 AM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

unless they overheat, mose people on this forum have good heat management anyways
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 07:26 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

Quote:
I found on the net a test that was done which found that it costs around $65 US per year in electricity to run a standard computer with a 15" CRT monitor for 24 hours 7 days a week for 365 days of the year. Which is what, $5 a month. But as some of you said u leave more than one computer on then that eats into your electricity bill.
:up: I posted that in an earlier thread about this
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 07:35 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

I've had a desktop running 24/7 (rebooting maybe 3 times a week) since 2001. It's an old POS too, and it still runs fine.

I probably jinxed myself now.
__________________

__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.