isa modem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2003, 06:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to valentine640
Default isa modem

I have been trying to install a modem on a friends computer. I tried a new pci v-92 modem with no success so I purchased an isa modem which is what it had in it. My jumpers are set to com 4 irq 5 and this is what it tells me the modem was installed to. In my device manager my modem is there. (no conflicts) When I go to more imformation it DOES communicate with my modem. But when I go to dial to my isp I either get there is no modem installed, there is no answer or you have been disconnected. I do not get any sound except for a click from the modem when dialing. OMG please help. Would an external modem work? Am I missing something on this modem. I am far from computer stupid I have installed many modems but this one has thrown me for a loop.I can send more information on this particular modem if needed.Oh one more thing this particular modem has a connector on it ( I assume to connect to a sound card?)
__________________

valentine640 is offline  
Old 12-11-2003, 04:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 70
Default

If your computer has two serial ports and you're not using them, disable the second one in the CMOS/BIOS settings. Reconfigure your modem for com 2 with the same IRQ settings that the second serial port had.
Some internet providers software won't see a modem over com 3.
That should work.
Best of luck.
__________________

__________________
\'DaGeek
\"Every OS sucks\"- Three Dead Trolls in a Baggie
Old computers never die...they get upgraded.
System Specs:
Depending which room I\'m in......
Home built POS...
P-3 500MHz .......
Athlon 1.1GHz.....
But they keep workin\'.....
ZeekeDaGeek is offline  
Old 12-11-2003, 05:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to valentine640
Default

Zeeke. I have tried that once and it did not communicate with the modem at all on com 2 even when I disabled the other in my bios settings.Unsure how to tell what irq setting my other port had. Suggestion? The modem I am trying to install is an SF-1156hv. Still unsure what the little cable on it goes to unless it is to hook it to a sound card.This computer is running on windows 98 2nd edition . It has 224 mb ram , 74% system resources free.System imfo does not give me alot on this particular pc. It is an older pc but seems to run well except for the ----- modem Oh man I am ready to just give up and try hooking an external modem to it . The poor girl I am working on this for probably wonders herself if I can do this. This is the first pc to stump me this bad !!!!. Good old gateway. Anyway can you please tell me how to tell which irq my serial port is hooked to? Thanks so much.
valentine640 is offline  
Old 12-12-2003, 03:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

I have an old ISA modem. The connector probably is for a soundcard connection because thats what mine had on it too.
This link might help with the modem you mentioned,
www.compgeeks.com/pdf/setupsf1156hv.pdf
Maybe it will tell you something you havent tried yet? Worth a look at least
__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 12-12-2003, 04:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to valentine640
Default

ryan I will try it and let you know what happens. Thanks
valentine640 is offline  
Old 12-12-2003, 06:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 70
Default

You can get the current com 2 settings thru device manager.
Note the IRQ & I/O range.
Remove the com port and modem (if listed) here.
Turn off comp.
Remove the modem (physically)
Re-start, go into bios.
Remove com port 2.
Save & exit.
Turn off computer.
Re-install modem. Set up for com 2 and proper IRQ
Turn on computer.
Windows should find it and proceed.
Best of luck.
__________________

__________________
\'DaGeek
\"Every OS sucks\"- Three Dead Trolls in a Baggie
Old computers never die...they get upgraded.
System Specs:
Depending which room I\'m in......
Home built POS...
P-3 500MHz .......
Athlon 1.1GHz.....
But they keep workin\'.....
ZeekeDaGeek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.