IRQ's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2003, 07:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 82
Default IRQ's

Hi,

been invetigating my pc probs, reading faq's @ Nvidea I find out that my graphics card Geforce2 mx should not share an IRQ. yet looking at my system everything seems to bee IRQ11.

IRQ 0 System timer OK
IRQ 1 Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard OK
IRQ 3 Communications Port (COM2) OK
IRQ 4 Communications Port (COM1) OK
IRQ 6 Standard floppy disk controller OK
IRQ 8 System CMOS/real time clock OK
IRQ 11 Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System OK
IRQ 11 NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400 (Microsoft Corporation) OK
IRQ 11 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
IRQ 11 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
IRQ 11 VIA AC'97 Audio Controller (WDM) OK
IRQ 11 Intel(R) PRO/100+ PCI Adapter OK
IRQ 11 Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller OK
IRQ 12 PS/2 Compatible Mouse OK
IRQ 13 Numeric data processor OK
IRQ 14 Primary IDE Channel OK
IRQ 15 Secondary IDE Channel OK
__________________

__________________
System Spec

Soltek SL75 KAV (mobo)
AMD Atholon 1.2 GHz
512Mb Ram
IBM Deskstar 61.5Gb 7200rpm
300W hec psu
XP Home 2002 sp1
IE 6.0
Monitor CTX 17\"
Teak CDR/RW (cdw5e8)
LG DVD ROM (drd8120B)
Floppy dd

64Mb Geforce 4 mx440 8x AGP (AGP)
PCI 1 empty (space for cooling/large heatsink on above)
PCI 2 Sound blaster 4.1 digital
PCI 3 IMB intel(R)pro100 network card
PCI 4 Pinnacle dv200/300 ieee1394
PCI 5 empty
ISA empty
clem556 is offline  
Old 10-21-2003, 07:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 82
Default

How do I change them or is it ok?

Sorry but had to split up thread for it to fit.
__________________

__________________
System Spec

Soltek SL75 KAV (mobo)
AMD Atholon 1.2 GHz
512Mb Ram
IBM Deskstar 61.5Gb 7200rpm
300W hec psu
XP Home 2002 sp1
IE 6.0
Monitor CTX 17\"
Teak CDR/RW (cdw5e8)
LG DVD ROM (drd8120B)
Floppy dd

64Mb Geforce 4 mx440 8x AGP (AGP)
PCI 1 empty (space for cooling/large heatsink on above)
PCI 2 Sound blaster 4.1 digital
PCI 3 IMB intel(R)pro100 network card
PCI 4 Pinnacle dv200/300 ieee1394
PCI 5 empty
ISA empty
clem556 is offline  
Old 10-21-2003, 09:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Most new BIOS do it themselves.

If you are having an IRQ problem and have a sound card and network card PCI slots next to each other (probably right under the AGP slot) then swap the 2. This has worked for me in the past.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-21-2003, 09:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 82
Default

The slot under the agp is empty.

I removed the sound card prior to checking system, as part of my fault finding.

I have checked BIOS to ensure agp has its own IRQ yet still shows IRQ11?
__________________
System Spec

Soltek SL75 KAV (mobo)
AMD Atholon 1.2 GHz
512Mb Ram
IBM Deskstar 61.5Gb 7200rpm
300W hec psu
XP Home 2002 sp1
IE 6.0
Monitor CTX 17\"
Teak CDR/RW (cdw5e8)
LG DVD ROM (drd8120B)
Floppy dd

64Mb Geforce 4 mx440 8x AGP (AGP)
PCI 1 empty (space for cooling/large heatsink on above)
PCI 2 Sound blaster 4.1 digital
PCI 3 IMB intel(R)pro100 network card
PCI 4 Pinnacle dv200/300 ieee1394
PCI 5 empty
ISA empty
clem556 is offline  
Old 10-22-2003, 07:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 82
Default

Thanks

Will try it and let you know.
__________________
System Spec

Soltek SL75 KAV (mobo)
AMD Atholon 1.2 GHz
512Mb Ram
IBM Deskstar 61.5Gb 7200rpm
300W hec psu
XP Home 2002 sp1
IE 6.0
Monitor CTX 17\"
Teak CDR/RW (cdw5e8)
LG DVD ROM (drd8120B)
Floppy dd

64Mb Geforce 4 mx440 8x AGP (AGP)
PCI 1 empty (space for cooling/large heatsink on above)
PCI 2 Sound blaster 4.1 digital
PCI 3 IMB intel(R)pro100 network card
PCI 4 Pinnacle dv200/300 ieee1394
PCI 5 empty
ISA empty
clem556 is offline  
Old 10-22-2003, 11:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 82
Default

Tried moving around and also forcing to different IRQ's.

Stays the same.

I also put back sb card so I could dissable audio controller as I could not move it. Thins lasted slightly longer but still bombs out with various memory errors.

Any ideas as to how to stop all PCI's defaulting to IRQ11?
__________________
System Spec

Soltek SL75 KAV (mobo)
AMD Atholon 1.2 GHz
512Mb Ram
IBM Deskstar 61.5Gb 7200rpm
300W hec psu
XP Home 2002 sp1
IE 6.0
Monitor CTX 17\"
Teak CDR/RW (cdw5e8)
LG DVD ROM (drd8120B)
Floppy dd

64Mb Geforce 4 mx440 8x AGP (AGP)
PCI 1 empty (space for cooling/large heatsink on above)
PCI 2 Sound blaster 4.1 digital
PCI 3 IMB intel(R)pro100 network card
PCI 4 Pinnacle dv200/300 ieee1394
PCI 5 empty
ISA empty
clem556 is offline  
Old 10-23-2003, 06:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 82
Default

System Spec

Soltek SL75 KAV (mobo)
AMD Atholon 1.2 GHz
512Mb Ram
IBM Deskstar 61.5Gb 7200rpm
300W hec psu
XP Home 2002 sp1
IE 6.0
Monitor CTX 17"
Teak CDR/RW (cdw5e8)
LG DVD ROM (drd8120B)
Floppy dd

64Mb 3D prophet (driver geforce2 mx/mx400 (02/05/03)) (AGP)
PCI 1 empty (space for cooling/large heatsink on above)
PCI 2 Intel (R) pro/100 network card
PCI 3 Pinnacle dv200/300 ieee1394
PCI 4 Sound blaster 4.1 digital
PCI 5 empty
ISA empty

------------------oOo--------------------------

Will try to attach msconfig later.
__________________
System Spec

Soltek SL75 KAV (mobo)
AMD Atholon 1.2 GHz
512Mb Ram
IBM Deskstar 61.5Gb 7200rpm
300W hec psu
XP Home 2002 sp1
IE 6.0
Monitor CTX 17\"
Teak CDR/RW (cdw5e8)
LG DVD ROM (drd8120B)
Floppy dd

64Mb Geforce 4 mx440 8x AGP (AGP)
PCI 1 empty (space for cooling/large heatsink on above)
PCI 2 Sound blaster 4.1 digital
PCI 3 IMB intel(R)pro100 network card
PCI 4 Pinnacle dv200/300 ieee1394
PCI 5 empty
ISA empty
clem556 is offline  
Old 10-23-2003, 06:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 82
Default

I don't know how to copy msconfig.

It was not what I expected, rather than a file it has lots of tabs/screens.
__________________

__________________
System Spec

Soltek SL75 KAV (mobo)
AMD Atholon 1.2 GHz
512Mb Ram
IBM Deskstar 61.5Gb 7200rpm
300W hec psu
XP Home 2002 sp1
IE 6.0
Monitor CTX 17\"
Teak CDR/RW (cdw5e8)
LG DVD ROM (drd8120B)
Floppy dd

64Mb Geforce 4 mx440 8x AGP (AGP)
PCI 1 empty (space for cooling/large heatsink on above)
PCI 2 Sound blaster 4.1 digital
PCI 3 IMB intel(R)pro100 network card
PCI 4 Pinnacle dv200/300 ieee1394
PCI 5 empty
ISA empty
clem556 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.