invalid system disk - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2004, 07:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default invalid system disk

hey, i have an annoying problem:

When i start my computer, it gets past the bios and says that there is an invalid system disk and to press enter when i've replaced the disk.

The only way i can get the computer to start up is to enter the bios and do an auto detect of the hard drives. This reveals a harddisk on the secondary channel. Now when i restart, the same message comes up but when i press enter, the computer starts up normally.

What can i do to make the computer start normally each and everytime i turn it on without having to go through this routine ?

Thanks


Skip
__________________

Skip101 is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 07:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 217
Send a message via AIM to NeoNemesis
Default

What OS are you running on? if you are running 98 and below (I think maybe 2000) you have to make sure there isn't a floppy in the floppy drive when you turn your computer on.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"4\" <a href=\"http://s7.invisionfree.com/NeoForum/index.php\">My Forum</a>
we are just starting out so we need you to join!
NeoNemesis is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default

its running winXP pro, 512MB RAM, 80GB HD
Skip101 is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 07:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 217
Send a message via AIM to NeoNemesis
Default

alright then you can go into the bios and to the boot menu and set the hardrive as the primary boot device, it should work then.
__________________
<font size=\"4\" <a href=\"http://s7.invisionfree.com/NeoForum/index.php\">My Forum</a>
we are just starting out so we need you to join!
NeoNemesis is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 08:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default

i just looked at the bios again and tried a whole range of combinations of first boot device all of which work the same. It seems that i have to enter the bios in order for the bios to detect the harddrive.

Oh and sorry, the error message was actually:

"disk boot failure, insert system disk and press enter"
Skip101 is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 08:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

how old is this computer? maybe the cmos is dying. try to rpl the battery since it is having a problem, it seems, saving its settings. u could try to clear NVRAM, but I DOUBT that will help.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 01:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92
Default

First of all why is your HD on the secondary when it should be your first primary? And when you are able to dectect the HD are you able to get into Windows..?
Senseis is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 06:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

thats how it looks. he has to go into bios, reset the settings, and then continue the boot... meaning that CMOS is not holding the settings and so when it compares whats detected with what is in CMOS, it finds a problem and wont continue to pass the boot strap to the o/s. So could be the CMOS battery is dying, so he's having to go in and save changes over and over when ever power is lost. The battery stores boot info in CMOS when no power is supplied, bios runs a check (or POST), gathers info checks it against what is stored in CMOS and if it checks out then passes the handle to the first sec on the HDD to continue the boot process. If the battery is dead the what the bios sees at boot is compared to an empty CMOS setting, so you have to go back in again and save is to CMOS settnigs every times you power down.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 01:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92
Default

also some bios has a force reset feature, it's something to look into...?
__________________

Senseis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.