Invalid System Config? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2005, 09:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default Invalid System Config?

Every time I start up my Packard Bell (it's an old P1), it comes up with the message "Invalid System Configuration Data - run configuration utility"

Then, before it starts LILO, it says

"Press <F1> to resume, <F2> to setup"

and hitting F2 takes me to BIOS. I've tried playing with BIOS, and even manually flashing it, but I can't seem to figure it out. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 10:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I dunno the answers, but i can point you to a place that you might be able to get some answers.

Packerd Bell left all of us owners high and dry as far as support goes. Oh, they are still active in Europe with several different models. But I have found a site that offers support.

http://www.priorityonesupport.com/home.asp

Sign up (it's free). Then go to the tech forums. The topic options are Internet, Hardware , Software, Networking,
Sound, Video, Modem, and Other. I would guess that your problem would lie in the Hardware area. Post your problem with all the detail that we demand on here, and check back in a day or two.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 10:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Wow, thanks!
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Try reseting or clearing the CMOS.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 11:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Yah, I tried that. No luck.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 02:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

maybe poor old p1 gone bye-bye.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 02:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

I've had that happen.... formating the hard drive worked for some reason.

Wasnt a PB though.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 02:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i recall having the same thing quite some time ago but can't remember how i resolved..... i think it mite have been from a failed overclock where the cpu somehow got confused and screwed up my settings *shrugs*
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 06:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
maybe poor old p1 gone bye-bye.
Well, it still boots if you hit F1, it's just becoming a pain in the butt.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 09:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Let me know if Priority One helps.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.