Internet stops working even though bytes are getting through... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2005, 10:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Default Internet stops working even though bytes are getting through...

Hi,

Ever since I upgraded my computer parts and formatted, my broadband internet has stopped working properly and i keep getting 'Page Cannot Be Displayed' errors and nothing else seems to work either, not even msn messenger etc.

Sometimes if I refresh the page 3 or 4 times, then the page appears but usually in a different format like HTML in the Times New Roman font if you know what i mean.

The strange thing is that I am still receiving the bytes from my ISP as I can see in the connection status and there must be a connection as sometimes if I refresh the page then the site appears, so I'm thinking this could be something going on at my end.

I have no firewall running and I had Service Pack 2 installed, then i uninstalled it and put Service Pack 1, but the same thing keeps happening.

To fix the problem, I have to restart my computer but then the same problem happens afterwards. Just to add as well, after I tried installing firewall software, the computer crashed when I tried to connect to my broadband. I then uninstalled the firewall and it kept happening, so i had to do a system restore.

Thanks for your help
Kev
__________________

kev269 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 10:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

maybe a virus/spyware problem
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 10:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Default

hi, i've checked and there doesnt seem to be anything like that.
kev269 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 10:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Default

hi, i've checked and there doesn't seem to be anything like that.
kev269 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 10:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

did you reset your internet security to default and turn off any popup blockers?
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 10:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Default

i dont have any popup blockers and no firewall or anything.
kev269 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

You're still getting bytes? Upload or download stream?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

is this XP SP2?
have you tried to recreate the connection... checked router settings, update drivers for network card?

wireles or no?
do you have a firewall enabled?
windows firewall that you may not know about?\m/
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 01:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Default

im on SP1.

I use a PCI broadband modem, not USB. Its not wireless or anything, its connected straight to my phone line and ive been doing this for the last couple of years.

i checked the windows firewall and its turned off and no other firewall running.

the thing is that my internet only starts getting messed up after using it for a short while maybe an hour or 2 and before its starts messing up, its perfectly fine and everything works. So i dont think its anything to do with a firewall or anything otherwise nothing would work from the moment i connect.

i am still receiving bytes download and upload.

thanks
kev269 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 05:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

if you still have you installation CD run that sucker again, it might help (i had a similar problem, but it was w/ my router but i ran the cd again and it worked)
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.