Interesting problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2005, 12:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default Interesting problems

I am sitting here on my parents computer, which is a really sad 900MHz comp. The vid card is horrible, and one of the problems is that every so often, the monitor just goes black for like 2 seconds then comes back to picture. It also does this sometimes, but instead of the original screen reappearing, I get a BSOD...?
Another problem is that I'll be online, and then for no apparent reason, that little box that says "______ has performed and illegal operation. _______ will now close." comes up and I have no choice but to exit and get back in (where, on this comp, takes at least a minute to load just the home page).
I have posted this right after, for the first time ever, the comp has done a random restart! I was typing in the subject name, and it just restarted on me! What is up with that?!?!
What is going on with this computer?!?! Is it too old? I think we've had this comp for 5-7 years old, but I don't think that is the case seeing that TheMajor's comp is still operative. Any ideas anyone?
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 12:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "BumF0ck..."

Usually when a computer reaches the age of 3, the system's sexuall activity with the RAM decreases as it progresses in age. :question: :freak:

..... ..... Replace the RAM.
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 12:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Well, the original 128MB stick is still in there, but just recently, we went down to the comp show and picked us up another 128 stick.
Regulus is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 01:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Gaymon..."

It could allso be some preferrences in the BIOS settings that dosn't allow it to use the full preferrence of the ram. I've had that problem before.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 01:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Default

Could be heat related but not being there thats just a guess.
Eddie Haskell is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 05:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Install the latest graphic card drivers. Then do a memtest.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 09:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

ATIRAGEPRO - I have tried all the keys to get in the bios. None work. The closest one is the F10 button(I think) which displays some BIOS post message thingy.
Eddie Haskell - I doubt it is heat related. We have never before had this problem.
TheMajor - I have dled and installed the latest drivers, but the problem continues. How do I run a memtest?
Regulus is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 09:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

you have to download it. http://www.memtest86.com/
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 10:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Wrong website. Go here: www.memtest.org

I heard its better.

Download the file, run it. It will ask for en empty floppydisk.

Then reboot from floppy.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-12-2005, 01:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

sorry my bad
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.