Interesting Issue With Older Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2004, 11:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default Interesting Issue With Older Computer

I havea 333 (its a smoking machine i tells ya) and it was working fine in one case.

I removed the motherboard from the case along with all the other devices. I am a VERY anal person about removing / installing hardware and I amke sure I have a clean workstation, proper tools, the only thing i didnt do is ground myself.

Well, I have put it in a new case and now it is not working. The LED on the motherboard is not lighting up meaning what it is not detecting any power.

I have tried 2 different PSUs and still no light. I have removed it from its case, it is on my workbench and only has CPU and RAM in it as well as power, and still there is no light.

I have replaced CPU, RAM and PSU. I was VERY carefull when removing the mobo and highly doubt that i had scratched / damaged it in any way.

Does anyone have a suggestion?
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 11:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

You tried turning your header switches around.Did you use the spacer's so the motherboard dosent touch your tower.

Had twin Abit board's while setting them up. I pushed in to hard and flexxed the board .Just a tiny amount but enough to destroy the board.
__________________

Deadguy is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 11:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Default

Why didn't you quit while you were ahead ?
What where you fixin that you thought needed fixin ?
I hope you didn't wash your mbd, yikes.
bluto is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 12:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

the case was well...it wasnt a case...it was the chasi of a case, but I had to make the sides of the case out of ducttape. Thought it was time to get a new case....

I didnt flex the board and I was using a combo of the plastic mounts and the gold screws (forget their names) I didnt do it up too tight or anything.
ADZ is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 12:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

Lemme put it this way. You have replaced almost everything but the mobo. (hint hint nudge nudge
XT is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 12:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

Hey now dont pick on him . Look how long Linus kept his blankie.
Deadguy is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 12:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

hey im not picking on the man lol just trying to offer a suggestion
XT is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 03:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

I am sort of in denial now. but its kind of clear that it is hosed. I just thought i would check to see if someone had any suggestions.

if it works take it apart and find out why - stupid me doing this all the time...
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.