Intel Xeon=??? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2005, 12:20 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's true for gaming
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 12:34 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Default

lol ur prescot isnt bad mate put i bet u regretting it now
__________________

diesel2005 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 01:15 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

*Clears throat*
Spelling/Punctuation! Ack!

I'm sorry. I don't mean to be mean, but I almost tossed my cookies.


(Read fast because I'm rambing and that makes it more realistic.)
Anyways, to be on topic:
-AMD is probably better for gaming,
-Intel is probably overpriced
-FX-57 FTW!!!1! (WRYYYYYYYYYY)
-Specific benchmarks and even game demos don't mean poop. It varies too much from game-to-game and benchmark-to-benchmark.
-Intel Xeons are only for raw price and showoff in gaming machines. They have no advantage over a decent multimedia/gaming processor.
-I wouldn't mind having a dual 'Optie server...
-What about Itanium? Game on that [female dog]. COME ON 9MB L3
...IntelĀ® E8870 chipset... riiight.

-FIN-
My pocketchange;
Self destruct activated. I'm going to go eat pizza.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 01:23 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

LMAO alec, you crazy son of a...

And please do not let this turn into another amd/intel fanboy thread.

Many people will argue AMD is better for gaming, and it tends to be, benchmarks prove it. And then some people will argue Intel is better for gaming, and its all about personal preference.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 01:27 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Yes, I don't want a flamewar fanboy battle (to the death!) either.

I forgot to add:

"-Intel is probably better in multimedia applications."
(Seemed like I was boosing AMD most of the post.)

[Side note: The pizza was delicious]
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 08:24 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
however if you have the money, look at an Opteron 200 series, or even an 800 series processor.
200 = 2 way (2 virtual CPU's)
800 = 8 way (8 virtual CPU's)

and you can put Opteron 800 series processors in quad boards too. that means a total of 32 virtual CPU's.
Oh yeah? Lets double that 32 with an add-on board.
http://www.theinquirer.net/images/ad...anner-0621.gif
BAM.

[P.S. - Sorry for the double-post]
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:41 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

What is this stuff about 2xx series Opterons being "two virtual cpus"?

If by virtual you mean they are dual core, then no, most of the 200 series (as far as I am aware) is not dual core. Only the super super high end Opterons are currently dual core.

If by virtual you mean that you can run two of them, yeah you can. But I've got two 246s and I can assure you there is nothing "virtual" about them.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:54 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

He means multithreading on one CPU, creating a virtual second CPU.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:55 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

Huh? Am I out of the loop or something? That is like hyperthreading, which to my knowledge no AMDs currently support (??)
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 11:02 PM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

AMD doesnt support "hyperthreading" or anything likeit
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.