Intel P3 on P4 mother board? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2004, 11:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
Question Intel P3 on P4 mother board?

This is probably a dumb question, but I have a intel pentium p3 processor. The old mother board on it just got fried. I was wondering if a purchased a p4 motherboard if I could stick the p3 processor onto it, until I have enough money to buy a p4 processor. Thanks in advanced. The p3 intel process is a 933mhz by the way.

thank you

Scoobydoo is offline  
Old 05-23-2004, 11:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694

I think the sockets are different.

If i'm not mistaken, PIIIs are a socket 370 and P4s are socket 875.

So, the answer to your question is no, you won't be able to put a p3 processor into a p4 mobo.

oops, the p4 is a socket 478. Not sure where i got 875 from.

Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 05-23-2004, 10:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
majistic's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434

I will agree with Hercules. You can't put a P3 processor onto a P4 board. Sorry.
majistic is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 01:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Martin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422

First generation Pentium 4s are Socket 423; Socket 478 became the standard a year after its release. Either way, you will not be able to get it to work. Almost every time Intel has released a new processor, the platform changed.
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 01:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

yes, just about every CPU has a different socket - a few exceptions are the Celeron's which are based on P2, P3 or P4, and the Duron's which share the same socket size as the Athlon's and Athlon XP's
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 11:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340

Just a question, have you tried overclocking, i have the same processor and have had a fair amount of success with it. Try overcloking til you have enough money for a pentium 4 system.

I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.