intel motherboards, overclockable? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2004, 04:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default intel motherboards, overclockable?

I read that intel motherboards don't let you overclock, is this true?
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 05:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Are you reffering to board for Intel CPU's or to boards manufactured by Intel?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 05:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

the boards manufactured by intel
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 05:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't know. You have an Intel, check your BIOS and see if you can change FSB.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

Yeah i did, its all gray and i cant get to it, just wondering if i was doing things right, and i read that intels couldn't, just wanted see what you guys knew.
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Mostly there's an option above the gray items wich says "default" "auto" or "preset" ... you should set it to "manual" or something similar
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

yeah i dont have that, the only option i have is to turn hyperthreading on/off. If i'm looking at the right menu that is, i'm pretty sure i am, but then again, i'm an idiot.
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

Intel motherboards do not allow for overclocking, maybe you still can with a software based overclock utility. Look for ClockGEN, SoftFSB and CPUFSB. maybe one of those will work with your board.

Josh
__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

i see, ok thanks
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

For overclocking i recomend ABIT motherboards maybe time for an upgrade already.

Josh
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.