Intel D925XCV? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2005, 03:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default Intel D925XCV?

I know Intel boards are expensive, but I want something with multiple Firewire ports, including a header on the board so I can hook it up to the front. Same with USB. The reviews I read are good, except that it it too expensive. I like Intel because of the reliability, and "build quality."

One thing I can't find... Intel's site says D925XCV, but on pricewatch there s only the D925XCVLK.
What the heck?
__________________

Snump is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

The LK is probably a version with something extra, or something less, included with the board. I'm sure the board is the same, though.

Intel has formally stated that they prefer ASUS boards over their own with Intel chips. Get an ASUS. Not sure of the price, but they are very good boards.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's impossible to keep track of intel motherboard's

I have a non existant intel motherboard
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Also remember, you cannot OC an Intel board.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

No? Why is that? Is it because Intel does not want people getting slower chips and OCing them so they dont have to buy the new more expensive ones? I really did not know that.

AHHH!!!!! IT'S THE ICON FROM MY NIGHTMARES! Idiotec, that thign is haunting. Looks like a Langolier.
Him is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 04:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Yeah, I don't know their reasoning behind it, but everything I read they do not have OC features in the BIOS, its like having a Dell or something.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 04:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Well, Intel is very akin to MS. In that, they would prefer noone messing with the inner workings. If you crack an MS program and alter it and they find out, they sue you. Intel could not sue you, so they just lock the hell outta their bios. Whereas AMD is more akin to Linux, in that you can really change almost everything in the bios and programs.
Him is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 04:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
Also remember, you cannot OC an Intel board.
You can now, it is in the "burn in" section
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 04:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

I don't overclock... That is my rule. In college I've seen too many people fry things. But I digress... I have used Asus boards before and they aren't bad. I did have a bad experience with one. The PS wouldn't POST, I had the right wattage power supply, everythign checked out just no POST. I bought a more powerfull one and it worked. But that was with a RAMBUS board. P4t-E I think.
Where did Intel formally recommend Asus over their own?
Snump is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
You can now, it is in the "burn in" section
hmmm...what do you know
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.