intel celeron D for gaming - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2005, 03:11 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

yea i know, it's my ram, not my dfi

they came stock 2.5-4-4-8 (stupid fry's said they were 2.5-3-3-7)

and it's all on stock voltage (2.6v i think)
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 03:14 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
yea i know, it's my ram, not my dfi

they came stock 2.5-4-4-8 (stupid fry's said they were 2.5-3-3-7)

and it's all on stock voltage (2.6v i think)
Well go ***** at fry's

It will at least make you feel better, if that's 125 for a single stick, you can get TCCD for that much
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 03:21 PM   #23 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

nah, it's 2 sticks of 512mb (and they didn't even f**king label it "value" even though i shoulda known)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 03:31 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

I got a Sempron (which is the alternative for Celeron made by AMD) it's an 2600+ and I overclocked it to 2800+... it's play games really great but, if you really want to have performance go with a Pentium or a Althon these things are solid and will work better... You will be able to run these game but, at a lower quality!
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 02:39 AM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

yeh i think i will go with the amd 64 3000+, i was just curious as to how the celerons actually went as i always hear of ppl overclocking them and playing the latest games. The AMD on an Abit av8 3rd eye, with 1Gb generic RAM, with the 6600GT should be fine. correct?
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 11:14 AM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

I used to have one and it sucked. Good choice on AMD. Celerons are for checking E-mail web surfing all that home based stuff. If you want games go with an Athalon or P4 all the way..(As you've done.) I will never own a celeron again.

-GrayWolf
__________________

GrayWolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.