intel celeron D for gaming - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2005, 01:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

oh i see, thanx for that
__________________

__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 11:02 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
nonononoonono



also, there's no point in ocing the 2800 because it's almost the same speed as 3000+ and if you want to OC, you need good ram (which = money)
That's a lie, you can overclock with generic memory. I bought the cheapest Ultra (elexir) sticks and I am running at 2.5ghz

Just requires a mobo which reaches a decent FSB and knowing your math
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 12:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
athlon 64 3000+ and 6600gt is minimal

if you're getting a celeron D as a new system, it won't be good at all

if you don't the money; save up
Actually, this is minimal if you want to play the games with full settings. NOT if you just want to play the games. I don't think he's expecting to play Doom 3 on 1280x1024 and High settings with 4x AA lol.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:32 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

my dfi lanparty with my $125 geil ram can barely reach 210fsb stable :\

and that's at 2.5-4-4-8
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

diabloII, the 6800 owns the 6600... and the 3200 is different then the 3000 in performance... Its the next best cpu.. Overclocking is always an option. Overclocking any AMD64 is a great idea.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

How about overclocking a Celeron 366 MHz? lol. I did that with my Aspert, not recommended for gaming, they were made from a networking and business PC company. They got bankrupt. I did overclock it to the max, 368 MHz. lol.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 02:03 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Celerons are older than P4, they don't process as fast, overall they really state the obvious: you get what you pay for. If you can manage to OC by 400mhz, then go for it and see how it works, if it is the same, jump it back down. Otherwise, I would save up for a AMD 3000+ or 3200+
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 02:12 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Yeah, get an AMD.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 02:28 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
my dfi lanparty with my $125 geil ram can barely reach 210fsb stable :\

and that's at 2.5-4-4-8
What voltage and try 3-4-4-8

And those are loose timings already...

It's your ram, not your DFI
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 02:30 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

DAMN!!!!!! I've never seen anything that loose.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.