intel celeron D for gaming - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2005, 12:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default intel celeron D for gaming

Hey, i was just wondering if i was to overclock a celeron 2.8ghz to around 3.2ghz, would it hold up during games like half life 2, call of duty, doom 3, stuff like that?
__________________

Todd0 is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 12:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

a friend of my did the same it works good. Just make sure everthing is up-todate on drivers and stuff. And Also make sure yyou have good cooling.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 12:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Tough call, the Celeron D has a slightly larger L2 cache and since a lot of these games are a lot more GPU demanding than CPU demanding I think you'll be all right.

It won't provide you nearly the same performance as a Pentium or an Athlon, but it'll be able to play the games, no question there.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 12:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

yeh i didnt think it would, im gettin a new system in about a month or so, and i was going to get an athlon 64 2800, but if i could get a celeron and save some cash i could probly get a better video card, do you think that is a good idea?
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 12:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

athlon 64 3000+ and 6600gt is minimal

if you're getting a celeron D as a new system, it won't be good at all

if you don't the money; save up
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 12:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

cant i just overclock the 2800+? thats the video card i was getting, i thought the celeron with a 6800 might work alright. but i wasnt sure.
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

nonononoonono

6800 is a TAD better than 6600gt, but not enough to be justified by the drop from 2800 to the crappy celeron

also, a winchester (90nm) 2800+ is only socket 754 (i think), which won't allow you to upgrade

a 3000+ is sckt 939 and would save you from speding more to upgrade a year or two later

also, there's no point in ocing the 2800 because it's almost the same speed as 3000+ and if you want to OC, you need good ram (which = money)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Celeron for gaming? LMAO!!!!!!
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

oh yeh i forgot about that, guess il go with a 3000+ and a 6600gt then. why do i need good ram to OC my CPU?
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

bad ram use loose timing (i.e. 3-3-3-7), which can't be loosened any more, causing limited/no oc
also, bad ram uses cheap black chips on ram, which makes ocing impossible/hard

on the other hand, good ram uses tight timings (i.e. 2-2-2-5, which can be loosed to something like 2.5-3-3-7 for even better ocing)
also, good ram uses good black chips and a good pcb board (that green board the black chips sit on), which makes ocing easy and can reach higher fsb's

edit: you DON't need to oc at all

i have a 3200+ and a 6600gt (3000 is no different from the 3200 in performance, sicne you can't feel it at all) and everything runs smooth with no lag at all

the only lag i ever get in games is the once in a while lag spikes my internet gives me
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.