Intel or AMD? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2004, 09:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
Athlon 64's are faster in 32-bit than P4's, and will be even better in 64-bit
even the socket 754's which don't support dual channel perform better than the P4's
AMD CPU's also are designed better so that their architecture supports more instructions than P4's do. the Semprons and Athlon 64's support all of the 32-bit instructions, and the P4's sometimes won't be able to process some
also, the time it takes to complete instructions is much less on AMD CPU's; where it takes an Intel CPU like 13 clock cycles to complete a complex instruction, it takes AMD about 3
and for shorter instructions AMD's complete more per clock cycle
true, wait untill winxp64 is released...Intel will start crying, hehe...are they planning on releasing a 64bit CPU?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 09:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

well 1st they need to start tlaking about it, and non of that fake 64 bit crap. once they start talking about it, maybe in like 10 years, they will release something
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 09:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

well, there's always Xeon and Itanium..hehe
But nothing beats dual Opteron850 (like apokalipse says)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 09:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

How many times does the intel amd question have to be asked?

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor Intel doesn't have an affordable 64bit processor yet...only for server usage
Thats the Itanium II, but I think it's "technically" not a 64 bit because I was reading something that says the Itanium II mimics a 64 bit cpu because it has 2 32-bit cores. I might be totally wrong though, I don't remember.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 09:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

and they have the 64bit Xeons
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 09:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah but they aren't as good as Athlon 64's or Opterons, and they're expensive
when bloody Microsoft make their 64-bit OS the athlon 64's will have another advantage over the P4's
still, there are 64-bit Linux OS's

64-bit aside, the Athlon 64's have many advantages over the P4's
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 10:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

well, there's win2003 64bit, but its not very good for gaming
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 08:09 AM   #18 (permalink)
NX5
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 20
Default

ye. but fair dos, the Athlon 64's cost megabux compared to intel. And the cheapest price for a 2.4GHz Athlon 64 FX was £400! I aint prepared to spend that kinda money when i can get an intel 4 Extreme Edition 3.4GHz for the same price!
NX5 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 08:13 AM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

haha, the AMD will still be better though, INTEL is only good for video editing/heavy apps and Adobe programs

AMD is for gaming and 64bit definetely beats HT!!!!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 08:41 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Microsoft and Intel has signed a pact. You won't see a decent 64-bit OS out on the market until Intel can release a good 64-bit gaming cpu. And that, my friends, can take quite a while.

My friend was going to get a s939 3500+ but instead gotten a P4 3.6 for a lower cost and better performance. Can't wait till AMD release the FX-55 and 4000+. I'm starting to get impatient waiting for the prices on the s939 cpus to go down.
__________________

WQ87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.